U.S. Army Order of Battle (2022)

The regiment engaged in much detached service in connection with enforcing the neutrality laws on the Mexican border and with protecting the recently established National Parks. From February through June of 1914 the Second Squadron was at Ft. Yellowstone, Wyo., from where it returned to the Presidio of Monterey. The Machine-Gun Platoon was at Ft.Yellowstone until May 1914 when it moved to Calexico, Calif., returning to the Presidio of Monterey in September, by which time it was called the Machine-Gun Company. In April 1914 Troop M was at Yosemite Valley, Calif.; in June it was at the Presidio of Monterey; and in July it moved to Tecate, Calif. In June, July, and August of 1914 Troops D and L were at Calexico, moving to San Ysidro, Calif. in August/September. In July 1914 Troops A, B, and K moved to San Ysidro,remaining there through October. As a result of these movements, at the end of July there were 530 men at the Presidio of Monterey and 365 on detached service.

April, 1917 - Cp. Harry J. Jones, Douglas, Az.

Second Cavalry

First Division

Headquarters

Ft. Ethan Allen, Vt.

Ft. Ethan Allen, Vt.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

April, 1917 - Ft. Ethan Allen, Vt.
Third Cavalry

First Cavalry Brigade

Headquarters

Ft. Sam Houston Tex.

Ft. Sam Houston Tex.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

Brownsville Tex

Brownsville Tex

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

Ft. Sam Houston Tex.

Ft. Sam Houston Tex.

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

Brownsville Tex

Brownsville Tex

Troop M

"

"

April, 1917 - Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.
Fourth Cavalry

Hawaiian Department

Headquarters

Schofield Bks., T.H.

Schofield Bks., T.H.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

April 1917 - Schofield Bks., T.H.
Fifth Cavalry

Second Cavalry Brigade

Headquarters

Ft. Myer, Va.

Ft. Myer, Va.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

Ft. Sheridan, Ill.

Ft. Sheridan, Ill.

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

Walsenburg, Colo.

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

Ft. Myer, Va.

Ft. Myer, Va.

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

The Machine-gun Platoon was at Ft. Sheridan. >From May

1914 the Second Squadron was on detached service in connection with disturbances in the mining districts of Colorado.

April, 1917 - Cp. Stewart, Tex.

Sixth Cavalry

Second Division

Headquarters

Ft. Des Moines, Iowa

Texas City, Tex.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

Vera Cruz, Mexico

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

Texas City, Tex.

Troop M

"

"

The regiment was at Texas City, Tex. since February 1913 as

part of the mobilized Second Division. In April 1914 Troops I and K sailed to Vera Cruz, Mexico.

April, 1917 - Marfa, Tex.

Seventh Cavalry

Philippine Department

Headquarters

Ft. William McKinley, Rizal

Ft. William McKinley, Rizal

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

The regiment included a Machine-gun Platoon which became a

Machine-gun Troop (Provisional) by a Table of Organization of 1 July 1914.

April, 1917 - Cp. Stewart, Tex.

Eighth Cavalry

Philippine Department

Headquarters

Cp. Stotsenburg, Pampanga

Cp. Stotsenburg, Pampanga

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

April 1917 - Ft. Bliss, Tex.
Ninth Cavalry

Second Cavalry Brigade

Headquarters

Ft. D.A. Russell, Wyo.

Douglas, Ariz.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

This was a colored regiment. Since 1912 the regiment was on

detached service in connection with the enforcement of neutrality laws on the Mexican border.

April 1917 - Cp. Stotsenburg, P.I.

Tenth Cavalry

Second Cavalry Brigade

Headquarters

Ft. Huachuca, Ariz.

Ft. Huachuca, Ariz.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

Nogales, Ariz.

Troop B

"

Naco, Ariz.

Troop C

"

Yuma, Ariz.

Troop D

"

Osborn, Ariz.

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

Ft. Huachuca, Ariz.

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

Naco, Ariz.

Troop G

"

Ft. Huachuca, Ariz.

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop I

"

Naco, Ariz.

Troop K

"

Ft. Huachuca, Ariz.

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

This was a colored regiment. Troops G and H were at Nogales,

Ariz, until June 1914. In August, Troop E moved to Nogales and Troop I returned to Ft. Huachuca.

April 1917 - Ft. Huachuca, Ariz.

Eleventh Cavalry

Eastern Department

Headquarters

Ft. Oglethorpe, Ga.

Colorado mining districts

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

(Video) Evolution of the U.S. Army Rifle Squad (100+ Years)

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

Since May 1914 the regiment was on detached service in

Colorado in connection with disturbances in the mining districts.

April 1917 - Cp. Stewart, Tex.

Twelfth Cavalry

Third Cavalry Brigade

Headquarters

Ft. Robinson, Nebr.

Ft. Robinson, Nebr.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

Harlingen, Tex.

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

Ft. Robinson Nebr

Troop E

"

Canon City, Colo.

Troop F

"

Ft. Robinson Nebr

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

Canon City, Colo.

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

Ft. Meade, S. Dak.

Ft. Wingate, Ariz.

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

From March 1913 to April 1914 Troops E and H were detached

to Ft. D.A. Russell, Wyo., from where they moved to Canon City, Colo. in connection with disturbances in the mining districts. In May 1914 the Machine-gun Platoon also moved from Ft. Robinson to the Colorado mining districts. The First Squadron moved to El Paso, Tex. in connection with the enforcement of the neutrality laws on the Mexican border, and were at Harlingen, Tex. from June through August of 1914. Similarly, the Third Squadron was at Ft. Wingate, Ariz. from May through August of 1914.

April 1917 - Columbus, N. Mex.

Thirteenth Cavalry

Third Cavalry Brigade

Headquarters

Ft. Riley, Kans.

Columbus, N. Mex.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

El Paso, Tex.

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

Columbus, N. Mex.

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

El Paso, Tex.

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

Columbus, N. Mex.

Troop I

"

Ft. Riley, Kans.

Troop K

"

Columbus, N. Mex.

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

Except for Troop I, which remained at Ft. Riley, since 1912

the regiment was on the Mexican border in connection with the enforcement of the neutrality laws.

April 1917 - Cp. Stewart, N. Mex.

Fourteenth Cavalry

First Cavalry Brigade

Headquarters

Ft. Clark, Tex.

Ft. Clark, Tex.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

Ft. McIntosh, Tex.

Ft. McIntosh, Tex.

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

Based on its permanent stations, the regiment was involved

in enforcing the neutrality laws on the Mexican border.

April 1917 - Cp. Del Rio, Tex.

Fifteenth Cavalry

First Cavalry Brigade

Headquarters

Ft. Bliss, Tex.

Ft. Bliss, Tex.

First Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop A

"

"

Troop B

"

"

Troop C

"

"

Troop D

"

"

Second Squadron Hdqtrs.

"

"

Troop E

"

"

Troop F

"

"

Troop G

"

"

Troop H

"

"

Third Squadron Hdqtrs.

".

"

Troop I

"

"

Troop K

"

"

Troop L

"

"

Troop M

"

"

In 1913 the regiment changed permanent station to Ft. Bliss

where it was involved in enforcing the neutrality laws on the Mexican border.

April 1917 - Ft. William McKinley, P.I.

In 1916 two more regiments were organized. In April 1917 their stations were as follows:
Sixteenth - Llano Grande, Tex.Seventeenth - Ft. Bliss, Tex.
FIELD ARTILLERY REGIMENTS

Regiment

Higher Organization

Permanent Station
August, 1914

Location
August, 1914

First Field Artillery (Light)

Hawaiian Department

Headquarters

Schofield Bks., T.H.

Schofield Bks., T.H.

First Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

"

Battery A

"

"

Battery B

"

"

Battery C

"

"

Second Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

"

Battery D

"

"

Battery E

"

"

Battery F

"

"

April 1917 - Schofield Bks., T.H.
Second Field Artillery (Mountain)

Philippine Department

Headquarters

Cp. Stotsenburg, Pampanga

Cp. Stotsenburg, Pampanga

First Battalion Hdqtrs.

Ft. William McKinley, Rizal

Ft. William McKinley, Rizal

Battery A

"

"

Battery B

"

"

Battery C

"

"

Second Battalion Hdqtrs.

Cp. Stotsenburg, Pampanga

Cp. Stotsenburg, Pampanga

Battery D

"

"

Battery E

"

"

Battery F

"

"

According to a report by the Department Commander, this

regiment had three light batteries and three mountain batteries.

April, 1917 - Cp. Stotsenburg, P.I.

Third Field Artillery (Light)

Southern Department

Headquarters

Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.

Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.

First Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

"

Battery A

"

"

Battery B

"

"

Battery C

"

"

Second Battalion Hdqtrs.

Ft. Myer, Va.

Ft. Myer, Va.

Battery D

"

"

Battery E

"

"

Battery F

"

"

The Second Battalion was assigned to the First Division.

April, 1917 - Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.

Fourth Field Artillery (Light)

Second Division

Headquarters

Ft. D.A. Russell, Wyo.

Vera Cruz, Mexico

First Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

"

Battery A

"

"

Battery B

"

"

Battery C

"

"

Second Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

Texas City, Tex.

Battery D

"

"

Battery E

"

"

Battery F

"

"

In February 1913 the regiment moved to Texas City, Tex. as

part of the mobilization of the Second Division. In April 1914 part of the regiment, including the headquarters and band, sailed to Vera Cruz.

April 1917 - Cp. Stewart, Tex.

Fifth Field Artillery (Light)

Southern Department (less Battery D)

Headquarters

Ft. Sill, Okla.

Ft. Sill, Okla.

First Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

"

Battery A

"

"

Battery B

"

"

Battery C

"

"

Second Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

"

Battery D

Ft. Snelling, Minn.

Ft. Snelling, Minn.

Battery E

Ft. Sill, Okla.

Ft. Sill, Okla.

Battery F

"

"

Since 1908 Battery D was at Ft. Snelling assigned to the

Central Department.

April, 1917 - Ft. Bliss, Tex.

Sixth Field Artillery (Horse)

Southern Department

Headquarters

Ft. Riley, Kans.

El Paso, Tex.

First Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

"

Battery A

"

"

Battery B

"

"

Battery C

"

Ft. Bliss, Tex.

Second Battalion Hdqtrs.

"

Laredo, Tex.

Battery D

"

Brownsville, Tex.

Battery E

"

Laredo, Tex.

Battery F

"

Eagle Pass, Tex.

In April 1914 the regiment left its permanent station in

connection with the enforcement of the neutrality laws on the Mexican border. Battery C, however, had been in Ft. Bliss since May 1913.

April, 1917 - Douglas, Ariz.

In 1916 three more regiments were organized. In April 1917 their stations were as follows:

Seventh - Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.

Eighth - Ft. Bliss, Tex.

Ninth - Schofield Bks., T.H. (This regiment was intended to be motorized, the only one of its kind in the world.)

COAST ARTILLERY CORPS

Company, Coast Artillery Corps

Coast Defenses

Permanent Station
August, 1914

Coast Defense Company
April, 1917

First

Portland

Ft. McKinley, Me.

1st Co. Ft. McKinley

Second

Long Island Sound

Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y.

1st Co. Ft. Ruger

Third

Southern New York

Ft. Hamilton, N.Y.

2nd Co. Ft. Hamilton

Fourth

The Delaware

Ft. Mott, N.J.

13th Co. Ft. Mills

Fifth

Portland

Ft. Williams, Me.

2nd Co. Ft. Williams

Sixth

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

6th Co. Ft. Monroe

Seventh

Boston

Ft. Banks, Mass.

1st Co. Ft. Banks

(Video) Civil War Unit Organization | Regiments, Brigades, Divisions, Corps, Army | Order of Battle

Eighth

Portland

Ft. McKinley, Me.

9th Co. Ft. Grant

Ninth (Mine)

Boston

Ft. Warren, Mass.

1st Co. Ft. Warren

Tenth

Oahu

Ft. De Russy, T.H.

1st Co. Ft. De Russy

Eleventh

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

9th and 15th Cos. Ft. Mills

Twelfth

Long Island Sound

Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y.

2nd Co. Ft. H.G. Wright

Thirteenth

San Francisco

Ft. Miley, Calif.

1st. Co. Ft. Miley

Fourteenth (Mine)

Narragansett Bay

Ft. Greble, R.I.

1st Co. Ft. Greble

Fifteenth

Pensacola

Ft. Barrancas, Fla.

3rd Co. Ft. Randolph

Sixteenth (Mine)

Charleston

Ft. Moultrie, S.C.

5th Co. Ft. Sherman

Seventeenth (Mine)

The Potomac

Ft. Washington, Md.

4th Co. Ft. Mills

In April 1917 this company was actually at Ft. Wint, Grande Island, Subic Bay.

Eighteenth

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

12th Co. Ft. Mills

Nineteenth (Mine)

The Cape Fear

Ft. Caswell, N.C.

1st Co. Ft. Caswell

Twentieth

Pensacola

Ft. Barrancas, Fla.

2nd Co. Ft. Barrancas

Twenty-first

Baltimore

Ft. Howard, Md.

1st Co. Ft. Randolph

Twenty-second

Pensacola

Ft. Barrancas, Fla.

1st Co. Ft. Barrancas

Twenty-third

Subic Bay

Ft. Wint, Grande Island

10th Co. Ft. Mills

Twenty-fourth

Portland

Ft. Preble, Me.

2nd Co. Ft. Preble

Twenty-fifth

San Francisco

Ft. Miley, Calif.

2nd Co. Ft. Miley

Twenty-sixth

Puget Sound

Ft. Flagler, Wash.

1st Co. Ft. Flagler

Twenty-seventh

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

7th Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

In April 1917 this company was actually at the Presidio of San Francisco, Calif.

Twenty-eighth (Mine)

San Diego

Ft. Rosecrans, Calif.

1st Co. Ft. Rosecrans

Since April 1914, this company was at Tecate and San Ysidro, Calif. in connection with border duty.

Twenty-ninth

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

9th Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

Since April 1914, this company was at Tecate, Calif. in connection with Mexican border duty.

Thirtieth

Puget Sound

Ft. Worden, Wash.

1st Co. Ft. Worden

Thirty-first

The Cape Fear

Ft. Caswell, N.C.

2nd Co. Ft. Caswell

Thirty-second

San Francisco

Ft. Baker, Calif.

3rd Co. Ft. Baker

Thirty-third

The Columbia

Ft. Columbia, Wash.

14th Co. Ft. Mills

In April 1917 this company was actually at Ft. Frank, Carabao Island, Manila Bay.

Thirty-fourth (Mine)

The Columbia

Ft. Stevens, Wash.

1st Co. Ft. Stevens

Thirty-fifth

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

1st Co. Ft. Monroe

Thirty-sixth

The Delaware

Ft. Mott, N.J.

5th Co. Ft. Mills

Thirty-seventh

Portland

Ft. McKinley, Me.

3rd Co. Ft. McKinley

Thirty-eighth

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

1st Co. Ft. MacArthur

Thirty-ninth

Mobile

Ft. Morgan, Ala.

1st Co. Ft. Morgan

Since April 1914, this company was at Brownsville, Tex. in connection with Mexican border duty.

Fortieth

Baltimore

Ft. Howard, Md.

5th Co. Ft. Grant

Forty-first

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

2nd Co. Ft. Monroe

Forty-second

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

11th Co. Ft. Mills

Forty-third

Long Island Sound

Ft. Terry, N.Y.

1st Co. Ft. Terry

Forty-fourth

Cristobal

Ft. Sherman, C.Z.

1st Co. Ft. Sherman

In June 1914 this company changed station from Ft. Washington, Md. via the Port of New York.

Forty-fifth

The Delaware

Ft. Du Pont, Del

3rd Co. Ft. Grant

In September 1914 this company changed station to Ft. Grant, Bay of Panama, Canal Zone.

Forty-sixth

Boston

Ft. Strong, Mass.

3rd Co. Ft. Strong

Forty-seventh

The Potomac

Ft. Hunt, Va.

1st Co. Ft. Hunt

Forty-eighth

Southern New York

Ft. Hancock, N.J.

1st Co. Ft. Hancock

Forty-ninth

Portland

Ft. Williams, Me.

3rd Co. Ft. Williams

Fiftieth

Portland

Ft. McKinley, Me.

1st Co. Ft. Levett

In October 1914 this company changed station to Ft. Levett, Me.

Fifty-first

Portland

Ft. McKinley, Me.

2nd Co. Ft. McKinley

Fifty-second

New Bedford

Ft. Rodman, Mass.

1st Co. Ft. Rodman

Fifty-third

Southern New York

Ft. Wadsworth, N.Y.

1st Co. Ft. Wadsworth

Fifty-fourth (Mine)

Southern New York

Ft. Wadsworth, N.Y.

2nd Co. Ft. Wadsworth

Fifty-fifth

Oahu

Ft. De Russy, T.H.

2nd Co. Ft. De Russy

Fifty-sixth

Southern New York

Ft. Hancock, N.J.

6th Co. Ft. Hancock

Fifty-seventh (Mine)

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

3rd Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

Since April 1914 this company was at San Ysidro, Calif. in connection with Mexican border duty.

Fifty-eighth (Mine)

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

3rd Co. Ft. Monroe

Fifty-ninth

Boston

Ft. Andrews, Mass.

1st Co. Ft. Andrews

Sixtieth (Mine)

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

2nd Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

In April 1917 this company was actually at Cp. John H. Beacon, Calexico, Calif.

Sixty-first

San Francisco

Ft. Baker, Calif.

2nd Co. Ft. Baker

Since April 1914 a detachment of this company was at San Ysidro, Calif. for Mexican border duty.

Sixty-second

Puget Sound

Ft. Worden, Wash.

2nd Co. Ft. Worden

Sixty-third

Puget Sound

Ft. Worden, Wash.

3rd Co. Ft. Worden

In April 1917 this company was actually at Ft. George Wright, Wash.

Sixty-fourth

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

8th Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

Sixty-fifth

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

6th Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

In April 1917 this company was actually at Lake Merced, Calif.

Sixty-sixth

San Francisco

Ft. Barry, Calif.

1st Co. Ft. Barry

Since April 1914 this company was at Tecate, Calif. in connection with Mexican border duty.

Sixty-seventh

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

10th Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

Sixty-eighth

Oahu

Ft. Kamehameha, T.H.

1st Co. Ft. Kamehameha

Sixty-ninth

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

4th Co. Ft. Monroe

Seventieth

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

7th Co. Ft. Mills

Seventy-first

Puget Sound

Ft. Casey, Wash.

1st Co. Ft. Casey

Seventy-second (Mine)

Savannah

Ft. Screven, Ga.

1st Co. Ft. Screven

Seventy-third

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

6th Co. Ft. Grant

Seventy-fourth

Savannah

Ft. Screven, Ga.

2nd Co. Ft. Screven

This company was the 4th Co. Ft. Screven until April 1917 when the original 2nd Co. was demobilized.

Seventy-fifth

Oahu

Ft. Kamehameha, T.H.

2nd Co. Ft. Kamehameha

Seventy-sixth

Southern New York

Ft. Hancock, N.J.

2nd Co. Ft. Hancock

Seventy-seventh

Pensacola

Ft. Barrancas, Fla.

3rd Co. Ft. Barrancas

Seventy-eighth

Charleston

Ft. Moultrie, S.C.

2nd Co. Ft. Moultrie

Seventy-ninth

The Cape Fear

Ft. Caswell, N.C.

1st Co. Ft. Michie

Eightieth

Key West

Key West Bks., Fla.

1st Co. Key West Bks.

Eighty-first

Balboa

Ft. Grant, C.Z.

1st Co. Ft. Grant

Eighty-second

Eastern New York

Ft. Totten, N.Y.

1st Co. Ft. Totten

Eighty-third

Boston

Ft. Strong, Mass.

4th Co. Ft. Strong

Eighty-fourth

Southern New York

Ft. Hamilton, N.Y.

2nd Co. Ft. Hamilton

Eighty-fifth

Puget Sound

Ft. Casey, Wash.

2nd Co. Ft. Casey

Eighty-sixth

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

6th Co. Ft. Mills

Eighty-seventh

Eastern New York

Ft. Totten, N.Y.

2nd Co. Ft. Grant

Eighty-eighth

Long Island Sound

Ft. Terry, N.Y.

2nd Co. Ft. Terry

Eighty-ninth

Portland

Ft. Williams, Me.

4th Co. Ft. Williams

Nintieth

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

8th Co. Ft. Mills

Ninety-first

New Orleans

Jackson Bks., La.

3rd Co. Ft. Kamehameha

Since April 1914 this company was at Brownsville, Tex. in connection with Mexican border duty.

Ninety-second

Puget Sound

Ft. Flagler, Wash.

1st Co. Ft. Flagler

Ninety-third

The Columbia

Ft. Stevens, Oreg.

(3rd Co. Ft. Stevens?)

Ninety-fourth

Puget Sound

Ft. Flagler, Wash.

3rd Co. Ft. Flagler

Ninety-fifth (Mine)

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

2nd Co. Ft. Mills

In April 1917 this company was actually at Ft. Hughes, Pulo Caballo Island, Manila Bay.

Ninety-sixth

Boston

Ft. Revere, Mass.

1st Co. Ft. Revere

Ninety-seventh

Narragansett Bay

Ft. Adams, R.I.

1st Co. Ft. Adams

Ninety-eighth

Southern New York

Ft. Hamilton, N.Y.

(4th Co. Ft. Hamilton?)

Ninety-ninth

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

16th Co. Ft. Mills

One hundreth (Mine)

Long Island Sound

Ft. Terry, N.Y.

4th Co. Ft. Terry

One hundred and first

Eastern New York

Ft. Totten, N.Y.

2nd Co. Ft. Totten

One hundred and second

Narragansett Bay

Ft. Adams, R.I.

5th Co. Ft. Adams

One hundred and third

Baltimore

Ft. Howard, Md.

2nd Co. Ft. Howard

One hundred and fourth

Oahu

Ft. Armstrong, T.H.

1st Co. Ft. Armstrong

One hundred and fifth

Oahu

Ft. Ruger, T.H.

2nd Co. Ft. Ruger

One hundred and sixth (Mine)

Puget Sound

Ft. Worden, Wash.

4th Co. Ft. Worden

One hundred and seventh

Portland

Ft. Preble, Me.

1st Co. Ft. Preble

One hundred and eighth

Puget Sound

Ft. Worden, Wash.

5th Co. Ft. Worden

(Video) U.S. Army and Marine Ammo Loads (WW2)

One hundred and ninth

Narragansett Bay

Ft. Greble, Me.

2nd Co. Ft. Greble

One hundred and tenth

Narragansett Bay

Ft. Greble, Me.

3rd Co. Ft. Greble

One hundred and eleventh

Tampa

Ft. Dade, Fla.

(2nd Co. Ft. Dade?)

One hundred and twelfth

The Delaware

Ft. Du Pont, Del.

4th Co. Ft. Du Pont

One hundred and thirteenth

Southern New York

Ft. Hancock, N.J.

3rd Co. Ft. Hamilton

One hundred and fourteenth

Eastern New York

Ft. Totten, N.Y.

3rd Co. Ft. Wadsworth

One hundred and fifteenth

San Diego

Ft. Rosecrans, Calif.

2nd Co. Ft. Rosecrans

Since April 1914 this company was at San Ysidro, Calif. in connection with Mexican border duty.

One hundred and sixteenth

Savannah

Ft. Screven, Ga.

4th Co. Ft. Grant

One hundred and seventeenth

Narragansett Bay

Ft. Adams, R.I.

2nd Co. Ft. Adams

One hundred and eighteenth

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

5th Co. Ft. Monroe

One hundred and nineteenth

Cristobal

Ft. Sherman, C.Z.

3rd Co. Ft. Sherman

This company changed station from Ft. Washington, Md. via the Port of New York in May 1914.

One hundred and twentieth (Mine)

Boston

Ft. Strong, Mass.

(lst Co. Ft. Strong?)

One hundred and twenty-first

Savannah

Ft. Screven, Ga.

2nd Co. Ft. Screven

In April 1917 this company was disbanded, its number being assumed by the 4th Co. Ft. Screven.

One hundred and twenty-second

Southern New York

Ft. Hamilton, N.Y.

6th Co. Ft. Hamilton

One hundred and twenty-third

Southern New York

Ft. Hamilton, N.Y.

5th Co. Ft. Hamilton

One hundred and twenty-fourth

Boston

Ft. Andrews, Mass.

2nd Co. Ft. Sherman

One hundred and twenty-fifth

Long Island Sound

Ft. Terry, N.Y.

4th Co. Ft. Kamehameha

One hundred and twenty-sixth

Puget Sound

Ft. Worden, Wash.

6th Co. Ft. Worden

One hundred and twenty-seventh

Galveston

Ft. Crockett, Tex.

2nd Co. Ft. Crockett

One hundred and twenty-eighth

Galveston

Ft. Crockett, Tex.

1st Co. Ft. Crockett

Since April 1914 this company was at Brownsville, Tex. in connection with Mexican border duty.

One hundred and twenty-ninth (Mine)

Narragansett Bay

Ft. Adams, R.I.

3rd Co. Ft. Adams

One hundred and thirtieth

Narragansett Bay

Ft. Adams, R.I.

4th Co. Ft. Adams

One hundred and thirty-first (Mine)

Long Island Sound

Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y.

4th Co. Ft. H.G. Wright

One hundred and thirty-second (Mine)

Long Island Sound

Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y.

3rd Co. Ft. H.G. Wright

One hundred and thirty-third (Mine)

Long Island Sound

Ft. Terry, N.Y.

3rd Co. Ft. Terry

One hundred and thirty-fourth

Long Island Sound

Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y.

1st Co. Ft. H.G. Wright

One hundred and thirty-fifth (Mine)

Eastern New York

Ft. Totten, N.Y.

3rd Co. Ft. Totten

One hundred and thirty-sixth (Mine)

Southern New York

Ft. Hancock, N.J.

4th Co. Ft. Hancock

One hundred and thirty-seventh (Mine)

Southern New York

Ft. Hancock, N.J.

5th Co. Ft. Hancock

One hundred and thirty-eighth (Mine)

Manila Bay

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

1st Co. Ft. Mills

One hundred and thirty-ninth (Mine)

The Delaware

Ft. Du Pont, Del.

2nd Co. Ft. Du Pont

One hundred and fortieth (Mine)

Baltimore

Ft. Howard, Md.

1st Co. Ft. Howard

One hundred and forty-first (Mine)

Boston

Ft. Strong, Mass.

(2nd Co. Ft. Strong?)

One hundred and forty-second (Mine)

Subic Bay

Ft. Wint, Grande Island

3rd Co. Ft. Mills

One hundred and forty-third

Oahu

Ft. Kamehameha, T.H.

5th Co. Ft. Kamehameha

One hundred and forty-fourth

Charleston

Ft. Moultrie, S.C.

8th Co. Ft. Grant

In September 1914 this company changed station to Ft. Grant, Bay of Panama, Canal Zone.

One hundred and forty-fifth

Charleston

Ft. Moultrie, S.C.

3rd Co. Ft. Moultrie

One hundred and forty-sixth (Mine)

Long Island Sound

Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y.

5th Co. Ft. H.G. Wright

One hundred and forty-seventh (Mine)

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

1st Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

Since April 1914 this company was at San Ysidro, Calif. in connection with Mexican border duty.

One hundred and forty-eighth

San Francisco

Ft. Baker, Calif.

1st Co. Ft. Baker

From June through August of 1914 this company was actually at the Presidio of San Francisco. In April of 1917 it moved from Ft. Baker to Ft. Barry, Calif.

One hundred and forty-ninth

Puget Sound

Ft. Casey, Wash.

3rd Co. Ft. Casey

One hundred and fiftieth (Mine)

Puget Sound

Ft. Ward, Wash.

1st Co. Ft. Ward

One hundred and fifty-first

Boston

Ft. Andrews, Mass.

2nd Co. Ft. Andrews

One hundred and fifty-second

Boston

Ft. Banks, Mass.

2nd Co. Ft. Banks

One hundred and fifty-third

Boston

Ft. Andrews, Mass.

3rd Co. Ft. Andrews

One hundred and fifty-fourth (Mine)

Portland

Ft. McKinley, Me.

4th Co. Ft. McKinley

One hundred and fifty-fifth (Mine)

Portland

Ft. Williams, Me.

1st Co. Ft. Williams

One hundred and fifty-sixth (Mine)

Portsmouth

Ft. Constitution, N.H.

1st Co. Ft. Constitution

One hundred and fifty-seventh (Mine)

Long Island Sound

Ft. Terry, N.Y.

5th Co. Ft. Terry

One hundred and fifty-eighth

San Francisco

Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif.

5th Co. Ft. Winfield Scott

One hundred and fifty-ninth

Oahu

Ft. Ruger, T.H.

3rd Co. Ft. Ruger

One hundred and sixtieth

The Columbia

Ft. Stevens, Oreg.

2nd Co. Ft. Stevens

One hundred and sixty-first

San Francisco

Ft. Barry, Calif.

2nd Co. Ft. Barry

One hundred and sixty-second (Mine)

Tampa

Ft. Dade, Fla.

1st Co. Ft. Dade

One hundred and sixty-third (Mine)

Pensacola

Ft. Pickens, Fla.

1st Co. Ft. Pickens

One hundred and sixty-fourth (Mine)

New Orleans

Jackson Bks., La.

1st Co. Jackson Bks

Since May 1914 this company was on detached service to Brownsville, Tex. for Mexican border duty.

One hundred and sixty-fifth (Mine)

Eastern New York

Ft. Totten, N.Y.

4th Co. Ft. Totten

One hundred and sixty-sixth

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

7th Co. Ft. Monroe

One hundred and sixty-seventh

Eastern New York

Ft. Totten, N.Y.

5th Co. Ft. Totten

One hundred and sixty-eighth

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

7th Co. Ft. Monroe

One hundred and sixty-ninth (Mine)

Chesapeake Bay

Ft. Monroe, Va.

7th Co. Ft. Monroe

One hundred and seventieth (Mine)

Mobile

Ft. Morgan, Ala.

1st Co. Ft. Moultrie

Since April 1914 this company was at Brownsville, Tex. in connection with Mexican border duty.

First Band - Ft. Moultrie, S.C. Eighth Band - Ft. Barrancas, Fla.
Second Band - Ft. Williams, Me. Ninth Band - Ft. Mills, P.I.
Third Band - Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif. Tenth Band - Ft. Warren, Mass.
Fourth Band - Ft. Monroe, Va. Eleventh Band - Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y.
Fifth Band - Ft. Hamilton, N.Y. Twelfth Band - Ft. Totten, N.Y.
Sixth Band - Ft. Worden, Wash. Thirteenth Band - Ft. Du Pont, Del.
Seventh Band - Ft. Adams, R.I. Fourteenth Band - Ft. Screven, Ga.

By April 1917 the number of Coast Artillery Corps bands had increased to fifteen.

Army Mine Planters — Army mine planters were manned by detachments from Coast Artillery Corps mine companies. Both the crews and the ships’ stations could be changed every few months.

Mine Planter

Station, August 1914

Other Stations, January to August 1914

Col. George Armistead San Francisco, Calif. Honolulu, T.H.
Maj. Samuel Ringgold Ft. Ward, Wash. Ft. Worden, Wash.; Ft. Stevens, Oreg.; Honolulu, T.H.
Gen. Henry J. Hunt Ft. Mills, P.I.
Gen. Henry Knox Ft. Mills, P.I. Ft. Wint, P.I.
Gen. Samuel M. Mills Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y. Ft. Moultrie, S.C.
Gen. John M. Schofield Ft. Hancock, N.Y. Fts. Barrancas and Dade, Fla.; New York City, N.Y.
Gen. Edward O.C. Ord Ft. Monroe, Va. Ft. Screven, Ga.; Ft. Caswell, N.C.
Gen. Royal T. Frank Ft. Constitution, N.H. Ft. Williams, Me.; Jackson Bks, La.; Ft. Morgan, Ala.; New York City, N.Y.
Coast Artillery Districts

CA District

Coast Defenses

North Atlantic, hdqrs. Ft. Totten, N.Y.

Portland - embracing Fts. Williams, Preble, Levett, McKinley, Lyon, Baldwin, and Popham, Me.; hdqrs. Ft. Williams.

Portsmouth - embracing Fts. Constitution and Stark, N.H., and Fts. Foster and McLeary, Me.; hdqrs. Ft. Constitution.

Boston - embracing Fts. Banks, Warren, Strong, Heath, Revere, Andrews, and Standish, Mass.; hdqrs. Ft. Warren.

New Bedford - embracing Ft. Rodman, Mass.; hdqrs. Ft. Rodman.

Narragansett Bay - embracing Fts. Adams, Wetherill, Greble, Getty, and Philip Kearny, R.I.; hdqrs. Ft. Adams.

Long Island Sound - embracing Fts. H.G. Wright, Terry, Tyler, and Michie, N.Y., and Ft. Mansfield, R.I.; hdqrs. Ft. H.G. Wright.

Eastern New York - embracing Fts. Schuyler and Totten, N.Y.; hdqrs. Ft. Totten.

Southern New York - embracing Fts. Hamilton and Wadsworth, N.Y., and Ft. Hancock, N.J.; hdqrs. Ft. Hamilton.

South Atlantic, hdqrs. Charleston, S.C.

The Delaware - embracing Fts. Du Pont and Delaware, Del., and Ft. Mott, N.J.; hdqrs. Ft. Du Pont.

Baltimore - embracing Fts. Howard, Carroll, Smallwood, and Armistead, Md.; hdqrs. Ft. Howard.

The Potomac - embracing Ft. Washington, Md., and Ft. Hunt, Va.; hdqrs. Ft.Washington.

Chesapeake Bay - embracing Fts. Monroe and Wool, Va.; hdqrs. Ft. Monroe.

The Cape Fear - embracing Ft. Caswell, N.C.; hdqrs. Ft. Caswell.

Charleston - embracing Fts. Moultrie and Sumter, S.C.; hdqrs. Ft. Moultrie.

Savannah - embracing Fts. Screven and Pulaski, Ga., and Ft. Fremont, S.C.; hdqrs. Ft.Screven.

Tampa - embracing Fts. Dade and De Soto, Fla.; hdqrs. Ft. Dade.

Key West - embracing Key West Barracks and Ft. Taylor, Fla.; hdqrs. Key West Barracks.

Pensacola - embracing Fts. Barrancas, Pickens, and McRee, Fla.; hdqrs. Ft. Barrancas.

Mobile - embracing Fts. Morgan and Gaines, Ala.; hdqrs. Ft. Morgan.

New Orleans - embracing Jackson Barracks and Fts. Jackson and St. Philip, La.; hdqrs. Jackson Barracks, La.

Galveston - embracing Fts. Crockett, San Jacinto, and Travis, Tex.; hdqrs. Ft.Crockett.

Pacific, hdqrs. Ft. Miley, Calif.

San Diego - embracing Fts. Rosecrans and Pio Pico and San Diego Barracks, Calif.; hdqrs. Ft. Rosecrans.

Los Angeles - hdqrs. Ft. MacArthur, Calif.

San Francisco - embracing Fts. Baker, Miley, Winfield Scott, and Barry, Calif.; hdqrs. Ft. Winfield Scott.

Puget Sound - embracing Fts. Worden, Ward, Casey, and Flagler, Middle Point, and Ft. Whitman, Wash.; hdqrs. Ft. Worden.

The Columbia - embracing Ft. Stevens, Oreg., and Fts. Columbia and Canby, Wash.; hdqrs. Ft. Stevens.

(none, in the Philippine Department)

Subic Bay - embracing Grande Island (Ft. Wint) and Chiquita Island, P.I.; hdqrs. Ft.Wint.

Manila Bay - embracing Corregidor (Ft. Mills), Pulo Caballo (Ft. Hughes, incomplete), Carabao (Ft. Frank, incomplete), and El Fraile (Ft. Drum, incomplete) islands, P.I.; hdqrs. Ft. Mills. The Coast Artillery companies were organized into a Provisional Regiment and a 1st Mine Command.

(none, in the Hawaiian Department)

Oahu - embracing Fts. Ruger, De Russy, Kamehameha, and Armstrong, T.H.; hdqrs. Ft. Ruger.

(none, in the Canal Zone)

Balboa - embracing Fts. Grant and Amador, C.Z.; hdqrs. Ft. Grant.

Cristobal - embracing Fts. Randolph, Sherman, and de Lesseps, C.Z.; hdqrs. Ft.Randolph.

Coast Artillery, Coast Defense Companies - April 1917.

Ft. Adams, R.I. - lst-5th Cos.; Ft. Andrews, Mass. - lst-4th Cos.; Ft. Armstrong, T.H. - 1st Co.; Ft. Baker, Calif. - lst-3rd Cos., 4th (Hq) Co. (lst Co. moved to Ft. Barry, Calif. in April 1917; 2nd Co. at Cp. John H. Beacon, Calexico, Calif.); Ft. Banks, Mass. - lst-2nd Cos.; Ft. Barrancas, Fla. - lst-4th Cos.; Ft. Barry, Calif. - lst-2nd Cos., 3rd (Hq) Co.; Ft. Casey, Wash. - lst-3rdCos.; Ft. Caswell, N.C. - lst-2nd Cos.; Ft. Constitution, N.H. - 1st Co.; Ft. Crockett, Tex. - lst-2nd Cos. (lst Co. at Ft. San Jacinto, Tex); Ft. Dade, Fla. - lst-2nd Cos.; Ft. De Russy, T.H. - lst-2nd Cos.; Ft. Du Pont, Del. - lst-4th Cos. (lst Co. at Ft. Mott, N.J., and 3rd Co. at Ft. Delaware, Del.); Ft. Flagler, Wash. - lst-3rd Cos. (3rd Co. at Ft. Lawton, Wash.); Ft. Fremont, S.C. - 1stCo. (organized April 1917); Ft. Grant, C.Z. - lst-6th, 8th-9th Cos. (7th Co. organized June 1917); Ft. Greble, R.I. - lst-3rdCos.; Ft. Hamilton, N.Y. - lst-6th Cos. (4th Co. at Rockaway Beach, N.Y.); Ft. Hancock, N.H. - lst-6th Cos.; Ft. Howard, Md. - lst-4th Cos. (4th Co. at Fisherman’s Island, Va.); Ft. Hunt, Va. - 1st Co.; Jackson Bks., La. - lst-2nd Cos. (2nd Co. at Ft.St. Philip, La.); Ft. Kamehameha, T.H. - lst-5th Cos.; Key West Bks., Fla. - 1st Co.; Ft. Levett, Me. - 1st Co.; Ft. MacArthur, Calif. - 1st Co.; Ft.McKinley, Me. - lst-4th Cos. (3rd Co. at Ft. Baldwin, Me.); Ft. Michie, N.Y. - 1st Co.; Ft. Miley, Calif. - lst-2ndCos.; Ft. Mills, P.I. - lst-17th Cos. (2nd Co. at Ft. Hughes, Pulo Caballo Island; 4th Co. at Ft. Wint, Grande Island; 14thCo. at Ft. Frank, Carabao Island); Ft. Monroe, Va. - lst-9th Cos. (2nd and 5th Cos. at Ft.Story, Va.); Ft. Morgan, Ala. - lst-2nd Cos.; Ft. Moultrie, S.C. - lst-4th Cos.; Ft. Pickens, Fla. - 1st Co.; Ft. Preble, Me. - lst-2nd Cos.; Ft. Randolph, C.Z. - 1stand 3rdCos. (2nd and 4th Cos. organized June 1917); Ft. Revere, Mass. - 1st Co.; Ft.Rodman, Mass. - 1st Co.; Ft.Rosecrans, Calif. - lst-2ndCos.; Ft. Ruger, T.H. - lst-3rd Cos.; Ft. Winfield Scott, Calif. - lst-l0th Cos. (5th and 7th Cos. at the Presidio of San Francisco, Calif.); Ft. Screven, Ga. - lst-4th Cos. (2nd Co. demobilized in April 1917, its number being assumed by the 4th Co.); Ft.Sherman, C.Z. - lst-3rd, 5th Cos. (4th Co. organized in June 1917); Ft.Stevens, Oreg. - lst-3rd Cos. (3rd Co. at Vancouver Bks., Wash.); Ft. Strong, Mass. - lst-4th Cos.; Ft. Terry, N.Y. - lst-6th Cos. (6th Co. organized in April 1917); Ft.Totten, N.Y. - lst-6th Cos. (lst Co. at Rockaway Beach, N.Y.; 6th Co. organized in April 1917 at Ft. Schuyler, N.Y.); Ft. Wadsworth, N.Y. - lst-3rd Cos.; Ft. Ward, Wash. - 1st Co.; Ft. Warren, Mass. - 1st Co.; Ft.Washington, Md. - lst-2nd Cos. (2ndCo. at Ft. Wool, Va.); Ft. Williams, Me. - lst-4th Cos.; Ft. Worden, Wash. - lst-6th Cos. (3rd Co. at Ft. George Wright, Wash.); Ft. H.G. Wright, N.Y. - lst-6th Cos. (6th Co. organized in April 1917).

CORPS OF ENGINEERS

Battalion

Higher Organization

Permanent Station
August, 1914

Location
August, 1914

First Battalion

Headquarters

First Division

Washington Bks., D.C.

Washington Bks., D.C.

Company A

"

"

"

Company B

"

"

"

Company C

"

"

"

Company D

Eastern Department

"

"

Second Battalion
Headquarters

Second Division

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

Texas City, Tex.

Company E

"

"

Vera Cruz, Mexico

Company F

Third Division

Vancouver Bks., Wash.

Presidio of Monterey, Calif.

Company G

Second Division

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

Texas City, Tex.

Company H

"

"

"

Third Battalion
Headquarters

Philippine Department

Manila, P.I.

Manila, P.I.

Company I

Hawaiian Department

Ft. Shafter, T.H.

Ft. Shafter, T.H.

Company K

Philippine Department

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

Ft. Mills, Corregidor

Company L

"

"

"

Company M

Second Division

San Antonio, Tex.

Texas City, Tex.

Engineer Band

Eastern Department

Washington Bks., D.C.

Washington Bks., D.C

Companies E, G, H, and M left their permanent stations in 1913 as part of the mobilization of the Second Division. Company E sailed to Vera Cruz in April 1914. Company F was at the Student Camp at the Presidio of Monterey, Calif. from June to August of 1914, afterwards returning to Vancouver Barracks. A detachment from Companies K and L was at the Island of Guam on survey duty, returning in August 1914.

In April 1917 the Corps of Engineers consisted of:
1st Engineers (sapper regiment) - Washington Bks., D.C.
2nd Engineers (sapper regiment) - El Paso, Tex.
3rd Engineers (sapper regiment) - Manila, P.I. (lst Battalion in the Philippines, 2nd Battalion in Panama)

SIGNAL CORPS

Company

Higher Organization

Permanent Station
August, 1914

Location
August, 1914

Company A (field Company)

Central Department

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

Company B

Central Department

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.

Company C

Western Division

Valdez, Alaska

Valdez, Alaska

Company D (field Company)

Second Division

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

Vera Cruz, Mexico

Company E (field Company)

Hawaiian Department

Ft. Shafter, T.H.

Ft. Shafter, T.H.

Company F (depot Company)

Philippine Department

Manila, P.I.

Manila, P.I.

Company G

Eastern Department

Ft. Wood, N.Y.

Ft. Wood, N.Y.

Company H

Central Department

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

(Video) The Complex Logistics of Keeping Tanks Fueled (U.S. Army)

Texas City, Tex.

Company I (field Company)

Southern Department

Ft. D.A. Russell, Wyo.

El Paso, Tex.

Company K

Western Department

Ft. Gibbon, Alaska

Ft. Gibbon, Alaska

Company L (field Company)

Philippine Department

Ft. William McKinley, Rizal

Ft. William McKinley, Rizal

Company M

Western Department

Ft. Mason, Calif.

Ft. Mason, Calif.

Company D was in Texas City, Tex. as part of the mobilization of the Second Division when it sailed to Vera Cruz in April 1914. In practice, detachments of Signal Corps companies were often moved in response to requirements, and a single company could be spread over a wide area. There was also a Signal Service in the Philippines, staffed by civilians.

April 1917:

1st Field Signal Battalion - Cp. Ft. Bliss, Tex. 1st Telegraph Battalion - Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.
2nd Field Signal Battalion - Ft. Sam Houston, Tex. 2nd Telegraph Battalion - Cp. Newton D. Baker, Tex.
3rd Field Signal Battalion - Ft. William McKinley, P.I. 3rd Telgraph Battalion - Co. D - Manila, P.I.; Co. E - Ft. Shafter, T.H.
4th Field Signal Battalion - Corozal, C.Z. 4th Telegraph Battalion - Corozal, C.Z.
5th Field Signal Battalion - Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

AVIATION SECTION

First Aero Squadron - Formed in March 1913; during the summer of 1914 this unit was split up into detachments at Ft.Crockett, Tex. (moving to the Signal Corps Aviation School at San Diego in July), Brownsville, Tex., and Ft. Mills, P.I. In July 1914 Congress authorized an Aviation Section in the Signal Corps. In August 1914, in accordance with an order of December 1913, the squadron was reorganized to consist of First and Second Companies. In April 1917 the squadron was located at Columbus, N. Mex.

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT

Field Hospitals and Ambulance Companies

Higher Organization

Permanent Station
August, 1914

Location
August, 1914

Field Hospital No. 1

Central Department

Ft. D.A. Russell, Wyo.

Ft. D.A. Russell, Wyo.

Ambulance Company No. 1

"

"

"

Field Hospital No. 2

Third Division

Presidio of Monterey, Calif.

Presidio of Monterey, Calif.

Ambulance Company No. 2

"

"

"

Field Hospital No. 3

Second Division

Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.

Vera Cruz, Mexico

Ambulance Company No. 3

"

"

Texas City, Tex.

Field Hospital No. 4

Philippine Department

Ft. William McKinley, Rizal

Ft. William McKinley, Rizal

Ambulance Company No. 4

"

"

"

Field Hospital No. 5

Second Division

--

Texas City, Tex.

Ambulance Company No. 5

"

--

"

Field Hospital No. 6

Eastern Department

Walter Reed Gen. Hosp., D.C.

Walter Reed Gen. Hosp., D.C.

Ambulance Company No. 6

"

"

"

Field Hospital No. 7

Cavalry Division

Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.

Ft. Sam Houston, Tex.

Ambulance Company No. 7

"

"

"

Evacuation Hospital No. 1

--

--

Galveston, Tex.

Ambulance Company No. 8

--

--

Galveston, Tex.

Army medical officers formed the Medical Corps, which contained no enlisted men. The Hospital Corps, conversely, contained no officers. Field Hospital No. 3 and Ambulance Company No. 3 moved from their permanent station in 1913 as part of the mobilization of the Second Division, with the former sailing to Vera Cruz, Mexico in April 1914. Field Hospitals Nos. 5 through 7, Ambulance Companies Nos. 5 through 8, and Evacuation Hospital No. 1 all first appeared in the Army List in May 1914. A provisional ambulance company existed at Ft. Shafter, T.H. from March to May of 1913.

OTHER MEDICAL ORGANIZATIONS

Medical Reserve Corps - consisting of 90 first lieutenants; this was included in the Medical Department. The Army also included Veterinarians and about 30 Dental Surgeons.

Army Nurse Corps - serving both in the continental United States and overseas.

Walter Reed General Hospital, Takoma Park, Washington, D.C. Army and Navy General Hospital, Hot Springs, Arkans.
Letterman General Hospital, Presidio of San Francisco, Calif. Army General Hospital, Ft. Bayard, N. Mex.
Department Hospital, Honolulu, T.H. Department Hospital, Cuartel de España, Manila, P.I.

In addition, almost every post with troops had a dispensary manned by medical orderlies from the Hospital Corps.

PHILIPPINE SCOUTS

A thorough reorganization of the Philippine Scouts took place in August of 1914. The fifty-two companies were brought to a sequential numerical order straight through the thirteen battalions by a combination of renumbering and actual changes of station. Ethnic homogeneity within the battalions was almost perfectly maintained both before and after the reorganization. Lastly, the Philippine Scouts are not to be confused with the Philippine Constabulary, which was a police force.

Battalion and Company

Station, August 1914

Reorganization in August, 1914

First Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Cp. Gregg, Bayambang

Number and station remained unchanged.

1st Company (Macabebes)

Cp. Gregg, Bayambang

Number and station remained unchanged.

2nd Company (Macabebes)

Cp. Gregg, Bayambang

Number and station remained unchanged.

3rd Company (Macabebes)

Cp. Gregg, Bayambang

Number and station remained unchanged.

6th Company (Macabebes)

Cp. Gregg, Bayambang

Renumbered as the 4th Co., with station unchanged.

Second Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Cp. Avery, Corregidor

Renumbered as the 4th Bn. and moved to Ft. Mills, Corregidor.

12th Company (Ilocanos)

Cp. Avery, Corregidor

Renumbered as the 13th Co. of the new 4th Bn., with station unchanged.

14th Company (Ilocanos)

Cp. Avery, Corregidor

Number and station remained unchanged. Assigned to the new 4th Bn.

15th Company (Ilocanos)

Cp. Avery, Corregidor

Number and station remained unchanged. Assigned to the new 4th Bn.

18th Company (Ilocanos)

Cp. Avery, Corregidor

Renumbered as the 16th Co., with station unchanged. Assigned to the new 4th Bn.

Third Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Cp. Overton, Moro Province

Renumbered as the 9th Bn., with station unchanged.

33rd Company (Bicols)

Augur Bks, Jolo

Renumbered as the 50th Co. and transferred to the new 13th Bn., with station unchanged. (In April 1914 the 33rd Co. was transferred from the 12th Bn. to the 3rd Bn., changing station from the Bagumbayan Warehouses, Manila to Cp.Connell, Calbayog. In July 1914 the company moved to Augur Bks., Jolo.)

30th Company (Tagalogs)

Ludlow Bks., Parang

Transferred to the 8th Bn., with number and station unchanged.

32nd Company (Bicols)

Bagumbayan Warehouse, Manila

Renumbered as the 49th Co. and assigned to the new 13th Bn., with change of station to Augur Bks., Jolo. (In April 1914 this unassigned company was assigned to the 3rd Bn. In July 1914 it arrived in Manila from rinderpest control efforts in Pampanga Province.

34th Company (Tagalogs)

Ludlow Bks., Parang

Renumbered as the 32nd Co. and assigned to the 8th Bn., with station unchanged.

Fourth Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Cp. Connell, Calbayog

Renumbered as the 11th Bn., with change of station to Ludlow Bks., Parang.

41st Company (Visayans)

Cp. Connell, Calbayog

Assigned to the new 11th Bn., with change of station to Ludlow Bks., Parang.

43rd Company (Visayans)

Cp. Connell, Calbayog

Assigned to the new 11th Bn., with change of station to Ludlow Bks., Parang.

48th Company (Visayans)

Cp. Connell, Calbayog

Renumbered as the 42nd Co. of the new 11th Bn., with change of station to Ludlow Bks., Parang.

49th Company (Visayans)

Cp. Connell, Calbayog

Renumbered as the 34th Co. of the new 9th Bn., with change of station to Cp. Keithley, Moro Province.

Fifth Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Augur Bks., Jolo

Number and station remained unchanged.

13th Company (Ilocanos)

Augur Bks., Jolo

Renumbered as the 7th Co. of the new 2nd Bn., with change of station to Cp. John Hay, Baguio.

16th Company (Ilocanos)

Augur Bks., Jolo

Renumbered as the 18th Co., with station unchanged.

21st Company (Ilocanos)

Augur Bks., Jolo

Reassigned to the 6th Bn., with change of station to Pettit Bks., Zamboanga.

24th Company (Ilocanos)

Augur Bks., Jolo

Reassigned to the 6th Bn., with change of station to Pettit Bks., Zamboanga.

Sixth Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Pettit Bks., Zamboanga

Number and station remained unchanged.

17th Company (Ilocanos)

Pettit Bks., Zamboanga

Reassigned to the 5th Bn., with change of station to Augur Bks., Jolo.

20th Company (Ilocanos)

Pettit Bks., Zamboanga

Reassigned to the 5th Bn., with change of station to Augur Bks., Jolo.

22nd Company (Ilocanos)

Pettit Bks., Zamboanga

Number and station remained unchanged.

23rd Company (Ilocanos)

Pettit Bks., Zamboanga

Number and station remained unchanged.

Seventh Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Cp. Treadwell, Macabebe

Renumbered as the 3rd Bn., with change of station to Warwick Bks., Cebu.

7th Company (Macabebes)

Cp. Treadwell, Macabebe

Renumbered as the 12th Co. of the new 3rd Bn., with change of station to Warwick Bks., Cebu.

9th Company (Macabebes)

Warwick Bks., Cebu

Assigned to the new 3rd Bn., with number and station unchanged, having moved from Cp. Avery, Corregidor in July 1914.

10th Company (Macabebes)

Cp. Treadwell, Macabebe

Assigned to the new 3rd Bn., with change of station to Warwick Bks., Cebu.

11th Company (Macabebes)

Warwick Bks., Cebu

Assigned to the new 3rd Bn., with number and station unchanged, having moved from Cp. Avery, Corregidor in July 1914.

Eighth Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Ludlow Bks., Parang

Number and station remained unchanged.

35th Company (Visayans)

Ludlow Bks., Parang

Reassigned to the new 9th Bn., with change of station to Cp. Overton, Moro Province

38th Company (Visayans)

Ludlow Bks., Parang

Reassigned to the 10th Bn., with change of station to Ft. San Pedro, Iloilo.

39th Company (Visayans)

Ludlow Bks., Parang

Reassigned to the 10th Bn., with change of station to Ft. San Pedro, Iloilo.

l9th Company (Ilocanos)

Ludlow Bks., Parang

Reassigned to the 5th Bn., with change of station to Augur Bks., Jolo.

Ninth Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Cp. Keithley, Moro Province

Renumbered as the 7th Bn., with station unchanged.

25th Company (Cagayanes)

Cp. Keithley, Moro Province

Reassigned to the new 7th Bn., with station unchanged.

26th Company (Cagayanes)

Cp. Keithley, Moro Province

Reassigned to the new 7th Bn., with station unchanged.

27th Company (Cagayanes)

Cp. Keithley, Moro Province

Reassigned to the new 7th Bn., with station unchanged.

28th Company (Cagayanes)

Cp. Keithley, Moro Province

Reassigned to the new 7th Bn., with station unchanged.

Tenth Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Ft. San Pedro, Iloilo

Number and station remained unchanged.

36th Company (Visayans)

Ft. San Pedro, Iloilo

Reassigned to the new 9th Bn., with change of station to Cp. Overton, Moro Province.

40th Company (Visayans)

Ft. San Pedro, Iloilo

Number and station remained unchanged.

44th Company (Visayans)

Ft. San Pedro, Iloilo

Reassigned to the new 11th Bn., with change of station to Ludlow Bks., Parang.

50th Company (Visayans)

Ft. San Pedro, Iloilo

Renumbered as the 33rd Co. of the new 9th Bn., with change of station to Cp. Keithley, Moro Province.

Eleventh Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Warwick Bks., Cebu

Renumbered as the 12th Bn., with change of station to Cp. Avery, Corregidor.

42nd Company (Visayans)

Warwick Bks., Cebu

Renumbered as the 48th Co. of the new 12th Bn., with change of station to Ft. Mills, Corregidor.

45th Company (Visayans)

Cp. Avery, Corregidor

Reassigned to the new 12th Bn., with number and station unchanged. (This company had already changed station from Warwick Bks. in July 1914.)

46th Company (Visayans)

Cp. Avery, Corregidor

Reassigned to the new 12th Bn., with number and station unchanged. (This company had already changed station from Warwick Bks. in July 1914.)

47th Company (Visayans)

Warwick Bks., Cebu

Reassigned to the new 12th Bn., with change of station to Ft. Mills, Corregidor.

Twelfth Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Cp. John Hay, Baguio

Renumbered as the 2nd Bn., with station unchanged.

4th Company (Macabebes)

Bagumbayan Warehouse, Manila

Renumbered as the 6th Co. of the new 2nd Bn., station unchanged. (This company changed to Cp. John Hay in October 1914.)

5th Company (Macabebes)

Cp. John Hay, Baguio

Reassigned to the new 2nd Bn., with station unchanged.

8th Company (Macabebes)

Bagumbayan Warehouse, Manila

Reassigned to the new 2nd Bn., with station unchanged. (This company changed station to Cp. John Hay in October 1914.)

37th Company (Engineer) (Visayans)

Cp. Nichols, Maricaban

Reassigned to the 10th Bn., with station unchanged. (In April 1914 this company changed from unassigned status to assigned to the 12th Bn.)

Thirteenth Battalion
Headquarters and Band

Augur Bks., Jolo

Number and station remained unchanged.

29th Company (Tagalogs)

Augur Bks., Jolo

Reassigned to the new 8th Bn., with change of station to Ludlow Bks., Parang. (This company was transferred from the 3rd Bn. in April 1914.)

31st Company (Tagalogs)

Augur Bks., Jolo

Reassigned to the new 8th Bn., with change of station to Ludlow Bks., Parang. (This company was transferred from the 3rd Bn. in April 1914.)

51st Company (Moros)

Augur Bks., Jolo

Number and station remained unchanged. (This company had been unassigned before April 1914.)

52nd Company (Moros)

Augur Bks., Jolo

Number and station remained unchanged. (This company had been unassigned before April 1914. From April through August 1914, one-half of the company was detached to Tampanan at Lake Lanao.)

In April 1917 the battalions of Philippine Scouts were stationed as follows:

1st Battalion - Augur Bks., Jolo. 8th Battalion - Ludlow Bks., Parang.
2nd Battalion - Cp. John Hay, Baguio. 9th Battalion - Warwick Bks., Cebu.
3rd Battalion - Cp. McGrath, Batangas. 10th Battalion - Ft. San Pedro, Iloilo.
4th Battalion - Pettit Bks., Zamboanga. 11th Battalion - Ft. Mills, Corregidor.
5th Battalion - Ft. Mills, Corregidor. 12th Battalion - Cp. Keithley, Moro Province.
6th Battalion - Ludlow Bks., Parang. 13th Battalion - Augur Bks., Jolo.
7th Battalion - Regan Bks., Albay.

Complete locations for the posts and stations mentioned are as follows:

Augur Barracks - Island of Jolo, Moro Province.

Bagumbayan Warehouses - City of Manila, Island of Luzon.

Camp Avery - Island of Corregidor, Manila Bay, Province of Cavite (adjacent to Ft, Mills).

Camp Connell - municipality of Calbayog, Province of Samar, Island of Samar.

Camp Eldridge - Los Banos, Province of Laguna, Island of Luzon.

Camp Gregg - municipality of Bayambang, Province of Pangasinan, Island of Luzon.

Camp John Hay - Bagio, Province of Benguet, Island of Luzon.

Camp Keithley - on Lake Lanao, Island of Mindanao, Moro Province.

Camp McGrath - Batangas, Batangas Province, Island of Luzon.

Camp Nichols - Maricaban (next to Manila), Island of Luzon.

Camp Overton - Iligan, Island of Mindanao, Moro Province.

Camp Treadwell (evacuated 3 August 1914) - Macabebe, Province of Rizal, Island of Luzon.

Fort Mills - Island of Corregidor, Manila Bay, Province of Cavite.

Fort San Pedro - Iloilo, Province of Iloilo, Island of Panay.

Ludlow Barracks - Parang, Island of Mindanao, Moro Province.

Pettit Barracks - district of Zamboanga, Island of Mindanao, Moro Province.

Regan Barracks - Daraga, Albay Province, Island of Luzon.

Warwick Barracks - Cebu, Island of Cebu, Province of Cebu.

QUARTERMASTER CORPS AND ORDNANCE DEPARTMENT

Supply Depots: Boston, Mass.; Chicago, Ill.; Jeffersonville, Ind.; New York, N.Y.; Omaha, Nebr.; Philadelphia, Pa.; St. Louis, Mo.; San Francisco, Calif.; Seattle, Wash.; Washington, D.C.

Medical Supply Depot, Ft. Mason, Calif. Medical Supply Depot, Manila, P.I.
Ordnance Depot, Manila, P.I. Signal Corps Depot, port of embarkation, Galveston, Tex.
General Supply Depot, El Paso, Tex. Engineer Depot, Manila, P.I.

Arsenals: Augusta, Ga.; Benicia, Calif.; Frankford, Pa.; Manila, P.I.; New York, N.Y.; Picatinny, Pa.; Rock Island, Ill.; San Antonio, Tex.; Sandy Hook Proving Ground, N.J.; Springfield Armory, Ill.; Watertown, Mass.; Watervliet, N.Y.

Field bakery, (also called field bakery No. 2, so there may have in fact been two field bakeries) assigned to the Second Division at Texas City, Tex.

Pack Trains: these were non-permament organizations and apparently not uniquely numbered.
Pack Train N° 2, Manila, P.I.
Pack Train N° 3, transferred from Ft. Robinson, Nebr. to Texas City, Tex., in February 1913.
Pack Train N° 6, transferred from the Presidio of San Francisco, Calif. to Texas City, Tex., in February 1913.
Pack Train N° 6, Manila, P.I.
Pack Train N° 7, Ft. William McKinley, P.I.
Pack Train N° 9, transferred from Ft. Oglethorpe, Ga. to Texas City, Tex., in February 1913.
Pack Train N° 10, Manila, P.I.
Pack Train N° 11, Manila, P.I.
Pack Train N° 12, the Presidio of Monterey, Calif.

Land Transport Corral, Manila, P.I.

Army Transport Service.
United States Army Transports: (Pacific) USAT’s Sherman, Buford, Wright, Dix, Merritt, Liscum, Logan, Thomas, Warren, Sheridan, Davis, and Cristobal; (Atlantic) USAT’s Kilpatrick and Ancon. These ships made frequent voyages to transport troops and materiel.

United States Quartermaster Corps launches in the Philippine Islands - Forby, Geary, Missoula, Penguin, Tilly, and Nashville.

Artillery tug Gen. A.M. Randol, Eastern Department Cable ship Joseph Henry, Eastern Department
Artillery tug Harvey Brown, Eastern Department Cable ship Cyrus W. Field, Eastern Department
Tug General Weeks, Philippine Islands Cable ship Rizal, Philippine Islands

United States Burial Corps - In the Philippines, civilian superintendent and native laborers.

MISCELLANEOUS

United States Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. - Staff, professors and instructors, Corps of Cadets (in four classes), Band and Field-Music Detachment.
West Point detachments - Cavalry Detachment, Field Artillery Detachment (battery strength in personnel, but with equipment for two batteries), Engineer Detachment, Ordnance Detachment, and Quartermaster Corps Detachment.

Service schools:
Army War College, Washington, D.C. Army Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.
Mounted Service School, Ft. Riley, Kans. Coast Artillery School, Ft. Monroe, Va.
Army School of the Line, Ft. Leavenworth, Kans. Army Medical School, Washington, D.C.
Army Signal School, Ft. Leavenworth, Kans. Army Field Engineer School, Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.
Signal Corps Aviation School, San Diego, Calif. Engineer School, Washington Bks., D.C.
School for Bakers and Cooks, Washington Bks., D.C. School of Fire for Field Artillery, Ft. Sill, Okla.
School for Bakers and Cooks, Presidio of San Francisco, Calif. Bakery School No. 3, Presidio of Monterey
Army Field Service and Correspondence School for Medical Officers,
Ft. Leavenworth, Kans.
School for Saddlers, Manila Ordnance Depot, P.I.
(Signal Corps) School for Enlisted Men, Ft. Wood, N.Y.

Indian Scouts - 75 men authorized but only about 40 actually present, at Fts. Apache and Huachuca, Ariz.

General Recruiting Service: Directly under the Adjutant General’s Office, the G.R.S. manned General Recruiting Stations in major cities across the nation, and Recruiting Depots and Recruit Depot Posts. These depots provided about six weeks of training before new soldiers were sent to their permanent units. Each depot was organized as an infantry battalion with a non-commissioned officer staff and band as part of the battalion headquarters company. Each battalion’s recruit companies contained about 25 sergeants and corporals and 18 to 54 privates (recruits)

Recruiting Depot Post, Fort Slocum, New York:
1st (Headquarters) Recruit Company. 2nd Recruit Company. 4th Recruit Company. 6th Recruit Company. 21st Recruit Company. 25th Recruit Company.

Recruiting Depot, Columbus Barracks, Ohio:
7th (Headquarters) Recruit Company. 10th Recruit Company. 11th Recruit Company. 12th Recruit Company. 13th Recruit Company. 22nd Recruit Company. 26th Recruit Company.

Recruiting Depot, Jefferson Barracks, Missouri:
14th (Headquarters) Recruit Company. 15th Recruit Company. 16th Recruit Company. 18th Recruit Company. 23rd Recruit Company. 27th Recruit Company

Recruiting Depot Post, Fort Logan, Colorado:
24th (Headquarters) Recruit Company. 5th Recruit Company. 9th Recruit Company. 19th Recruit Company. 24th Recruit Company.

Recruiting Depot Post, Fort McDowell Barracks, California:
20th (Headquarters) Recruit Company. 3rd Recruit Company. 8th Recruit Company. 17th Recruit Company. 28th Recruit Company.

(Elements of the 8th, 17th, and 28th Recruit Companies were at the Presidio of Monterey.)

Note these variations found in various correspondence and orders: 3rd Recruit Company, Ft. McDowell, Calif.; Recruit Company 8, Presidio of Monterey; Recruit Company 17, Presidio of Monterey; GSI Recruit Company 18; Recruit Company #28, Presidio of Monterey.

United States Military Prison, Ft. Leavenworth, Kans. - 1st and 2nd Prison Companies, United States Military Prison Guards; 1st Disciplinary Battalion and Band.
Pacific Branch, United States Military Prison, Alcatraz, Calif. - 3rd and 4th Companies, United States Military Prison Guards. Prison Stockade, Cp. Avery, Corregidor, P.I.

(Government and control of the United States Military Prison was vested in the Board of Commissioners of the United States Soldiers’ Home. Besides those in the USMP, there were Army general prisoners at the United States Penitentiary, Leavenworth, Kans., and the Government Hospital for the Insane, Washington, D.C.)

Veterans Home, Napa Valley, Calif.

SOURCES

The Adjutant General’s Office, Official Army Register, annual.

Headquarters Philippine Department, General Orders and Bulletins, annual.

Order of Battle of the United States Land Forces in the World War. Zone of the Interior: Directory of Troops, 1931-1949 (reprint by the Center of Military History, 1988).

Post Returns, monthly, from each occupied post and station. On microfilm in the National Archives.

War Department, Annual Reports, (in four volumes), annual. Especially, Report of the Adjutant General.

War Department, The Adjutant General’s Office, Army List and Directory, monthly.

Various published regimental, unit, and post histories.

THE NATIONAL GUARD

By 1914 the Organized Militia was generally termed the National Guard. Each state’s, territory’s, or district’s National Guard included the Governor (or President, in the case of the District of Columbia) as Commander-in-Chief, with his headquarters in the capital, and the several staff corps and departments (Adjutant General’s Department, Judge Advocate General’s Department, Inspector General’s Department, Medical Corps, Quartermaster Corps, and Ordnance Department).

Infantry regiments were divided into three battalions, but not necessarily with the companies sequentially lettered (see Wisconsin). Most infantry companies numbered between 50 and 60 men, which was just a little less than the size of Regular companies stationed in the continental United States. Generally, the infantry regiments did not yet have machine-gun companies or supply companies organized. The Regular Army provided commissioned and noncommissioned officers to National Guard units as inspectors and instructors.

Plans were being formed to organize the National Guard as three field armies, but this was only on paper. Somewhat further along in reality was the organization of twelve divisional districts for the organized militia, with each district to form a tactical division in case of war, as follows:

(First through Fourth Districts - Regular Army divisions.)
Fifth District - New England.
Sixth District - New York.
Seventh District - Pennsylvania.
Eighth District - Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey.
Ninth District - Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina.
Tenth District - Mississippi, Alabama, Tennessee, Kentucky.
Eleventh District - Ohio, Michigan.
Twelfth District - Indiana, Illinois.
Thirteenth District - Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Minnesota.
Fourteenth District - Wyoming, Colorado, Nebraska, Kansas, Missouri.
Fifteenth District - Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana.
Sixteenth District - California, Nevada, Utah, Oregon, Idaho, Washington, Montana.

The following troop units, organization, and locations are for August, 1914.

Alaska - This territory had no militia, though provision was made for such if the need arose.

Alabama National Guard Headquarters - Montgomery
First Brigade (hdqrs. Birmingham): First, Second, and Fourth Infantry.
Medical Department and Detachments: First Infantry -

Mobile,Second Infantry - Montgomery, Fourth Infantry - Birmingham

First Field Company, Signal Corps - Montgomery (1).
First Battalion of Field Artillery: Headquarters - Birmingham
Battery A - Birmingham Battery B - Montgomery
Battery C - Birmingham
First Infantry
Headquarters - Troy Company F - Dothan
Band - Mobile Company G - Brewton
Company A - Mobile Company H - Troy
Company B - Bay Minette Company I - Enterprise
Company C - Geneva Company K - Castleberry (2)
Company D - Fort Deposit Company L - Headland (3)
Company E - Mobile Company M - Mobile
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Luverne Company F - Tuscaloosa
Band - Ozark (4) Company G - Eufaula
Company A - Montgomery Company H - Andalusia
Company B - Birmingham Company I - Luverne
Company C - Selma (5) Company K - Tuskegee (6)
Company D - Montgomery Company L - Tallassee
Company E - Florala Company M - Samson
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Eufaula Company F - Gadsden
Band - Cullman Company G - Ozark
Company A - Montgomery Company H - Alexander City
Company B - Abbeville Company I - Opelika
Company C - Monroeville Company K - Birmingham
Company D - Bessemer (7) Company L - Alabama City
Company E - Decatur Company M - Oxford
(1) Organized 21 May 1914. (2) Organized

3 May 1914. (3) Disbanded 9 Feb. 1914. (4)Organized 9 Mar. 1914. (5) Disbanded 4 Apr. 1914. (6) Disbanded 23 Apr. 1914. (7)Organized 25 May

1914.
National Guard of Arizona Headquarters - Phoenix
Medical Department Detachment - Yuma.
First Infantry
Headquarters - Morenci Company F - Prescott
Band - Phoenix Company G - Douglas
Company A - Phoenix Company H - Yuma
Company B - Phoenix Company I - Flagstaff
Company C - Tempe Company K - Tucson
Company D - Mesa Company L - Yuma
Company E - Tucson Company M - Morenci
Arkansas National Guard Headquarters - Little Rock
Medical Department - Little Rock.
First Infantry
Headquarters - Little Rock Company F - Hope
Band - Little Rock Company G - Jonesboro
Company A - Conway Company H - Yellville
Company B - Beebe Company I - Warren
Company C - Arkadelphia Company K - Lonoke
Company D - Eldorado Company L - Piggott
Company E - Little Rock Company M - Blytheville
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Paris Company F - Magazine
Band - Hope Company G - Russellville (3)
Company A - Springdale (1) Company H - Morrillton
Company B - Fayetteville Company I - Mena (4)
Company C - Dardanelle Company K - Ozark
Company D - Fort Smith (2) Company L - Ola
Company E - Paris Company M - Harrison
(1) Organized 12 Jan. 1914. (2)

Organized 10 Mar. 1914. (3) Organized 28 Mar. 1914.

(4) Organized 18 May 1914.
National Guard of California Headquarters - Sacramento
First Brigade (Hdqrs. Los Angeles): Second, Fifth, and Seventh Infantry.
Medical Department Detachments:
Second Infantry - Sacramento First Squadron Cavalry - Sacramento
Fifth Infantry - Oakland Coast Artillery Corps - San Francisco
Seventh Infantry - Los Angeles Coast Artillery Corps - San Diego
Ambulance Company No. 1 - Napa.
Company B, Signal Corps - San Francisco.
First Squadron of Cavalry
Headquarters - Sacramento
Troop A - Bakersfield (1) Troop C - Salinas
Troop B - Sacramento Troop D - Los Angeles
First Battalion of Field Artillery
Headquarters - Oakland Battery B - Oakland
Battery A - Los Angeles Battery C - Stockton
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - San Francisco Sixth Company - San Francisco
Band - San Diego Seventh Company - San Francisco
First Company - San Francisco Eighth Company - San Diego
Second Company - San Francisco Ninth Company - San Francisco
Third Company - San Francisco Tenth Company - San Francisco
Fourth Company - San Francisco Eleventh Company - San Francisco
Fifth Company - San Diego Twelfth Company - San Francisco
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Chico Company F - Woodland
Band - Chico Company G - Sacramento
Company A - Chico Company H - Tulare
Company B - Willows Company I - Oroville
Company C - Fresno Company K - Fresno
Company D - Redding Company L - Bakersfield
Company E - Sacramento Company M - Hanford
Fifth Infantry
Headquarters - Oakland Company F - Oakland
Band - San Francisco Company G - Alameda
Company A - Oakland Company H - Hayward
Company B - San Jose Company I - Livermore
Company C - Berkeley Company K - Petaluma
Company D - San Rafael Company L - Palo Alto
Company E - Santa Rosa Company M - San Jose
Seventh Infantry
Headquarters - Los Angeles Company F - Los Angeles
Band - Pomona Company G - Redlands
Company A - Los Angeles Company H - Long Beach
Company B - Los Angeles Company I - Pasadena
Company C - Los Angeles Company K - San Bernadino
Company D - Los Angeles Company L - Santa Ana
Company E - Santa Monica Company M - Riverside
Machine-gun Company - Los Angeles
(1) Disbanded 6 Jul. 1914.
Colorado National Guard Headquarters - Denver
Medical Department Detachments:
Denver La Junta
Ramah Trinidad
Boulder
Company A, Engineers - Golden.
Company A, Signal Corps - Trinidad.
First Cavalry (separate troops)
Troop A - Trinidad (1) Troop D - Walsenburg
Troop B - Denver Troop E - Walsenburg (2)
Troop C - Denver
Field Artillery
Battery A - Denver Battery B - Denver
First Infantry
Headquarters - Denver Company F - Fort Collins
Band - Denver Company G - Denver
Company A - Denver Company H - Brush
Company B - Denver Company I - Fort Morgan
Company C - Ault Company K - Denver
Company D - Greeley Company L - Denver
Company E - Winsted (3) Company M - Longmont
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Colorado Springs Company F - Holly
Band - vacant Company G - Colorado
Company A - Colorado Springs Company H - La Junta
Company B - Trinidad Company I - Ordway
Company C - Lamar Company K - Cripple Creek
Company D - Durango Company L - Fowler
Company E - Montrose Company M - Steamboat Springs
(1) Organized 14 Apr. 1914. (2)

Organized 15 Apr. 1914, transferred to Battery A while at Walsenburg for strike duty, 22 May 1914. (3) Disbanded 11 May

1914.
Connecticut National Guard Headquarters - Hartford
Medical Department Detachments:
Coast Artillery Corps - Bridgeport Second Infantry - Waterbury
First Infantry - Hartford
Ambulance Company No. 1 - Hartford Field Hospital No. 1 - Hartford
First Company, Signal Corps - Hartford (one platoon at New Haven)
Cavalry:
Troop A - New Haven (1) Troop B - Hartford (1)
Battery A, Field Artillery - Branford
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - New London Seventh Company - Stamford
Band - Bridgeport Eighth Company - Danbury
First Company - New London Ninth Company - Stamford
Second Company - vacant Tenth Company - New London
Third Company - Norway Eleventh Company - Bridgeport
Fourth Company - Bridgeport Twelfth Company - Greenwich
Fifth Company - Norway Thirteenth Company - Danielson
Sixth Company - Norwalk Fourteenth Company - Bridgeport
First Infantry
Headquarters (2) - Hartford Company F - Hartford
Band - Hartford Company G - South Manchester
Company A - Hartford Company H - Hartford
Company B - Hartford Company I - New Britain
Company C - Middletown Company K - Hartford
Company D - Bristol Company L - Willimantic
Company E - New Britain Company M - Winsted (3)
Second Infantry
Headquarters (4)- West Cheshire Company F - New Haven
Band - New Haven Company G - Waterbury
Company A - Waterbury Company H - Waterbury
Company B - New Haven Company I - Meriden
Company C - New Haven Company K - Wallingford
Company D - New Haven Company L - Meriden
Company E - New Haven Company M - Torrington
First Separate Company, Infantry (colored) - New Haven
(1) These two troops held charters as the First and Second

Companies of the Governor’s Horse Guard. (2) Included 12 mounted scouts. (3) Disbanded 9 Mar. 1914, reorganized 28 Apr. 1914. (4) Included 12 mounted

scouts.
Organized Militia of Delaware Headquarters - Dover
Medical Department Detachment - Wilmington
First Infantry
Headquarters - Wilmington Company D - Wilmington
Band - Wilmington Company E - Newark
Company A - Wilmington Company F - Wilmington
Company B - Milford Company G - Dover
Company C - Wilmington Company H - New Castle
National Guard of the District of Columbia Headquarters - Washington
First Brigade (hdqrs. Washington): First and Second Infantry; First Separate Battalion of Infantry (colored)
Medical Department Detachment, Infantry troops - Washington
Field Hospital - Washington
Company A, Signal Corps - Washington
First Battery of Field Artillery - Washington
First Infantry
Headquarters - Washington Company F - Washington
Band - Washington Company G - Washington
Company A - Washington Company H - Washington
Company B - Washington Company I - Washington
Company C - Washington Company K - Washington
Company D - Washington Company L - Washington
Company E - Washington Company M - Washington
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Washington Company F - Washington
Band - Washington Company G - Washington
Company A - Washington Company H - vacant
Company B - Washington Company I - Washington
Company C - Washington Company K - Washington
Company D - Washington Company L - Washington
Company E - Washington Company M - Washington
First Separate Battalion of Infantry (colored)
Headquarters - Washington
Company A - Washington Company C - Washington
Company B - Washington Company D - Washington
National Guard of Florida Headquarters - Tallahassee
Medical Department Detachment, Second Infantry - St. Petersburg
First Infantry
Headquarters - Apalachicola Company F - Jacksonville
Band - Jacksonville Company G - St. Augustine
Company A - Jacksonville Company H - vacant
Company B - Jacksonville Company I - Pensacola
Company C - Tallahassee Company K - De Funiak Springs
Company D - Jacksonville Company L - Apalachicola
Company E - Jacksonville Company M - Panama City (1)
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Gainesville Company C - Orlando
Band - Miami Company D - Dade City (2)
Company A - Ocala Company E - Starke
Company B - Brooksville Company F - Wauchula (3)
Company G - St. Petersburg Company K - Daytona (4)
Company H - vacant Company L - West Palm Beach (5)
Company I - Key West Company M - Miami
(1) Organized 20 Jan. 1914. (2)

Disbanded 18 Mar. 1914. (3) Mustered in, July 1914.

(4)Disbanded 2 Dec. 1913. (5) Organized 11 May 1914.
National Guard of Georgia Headquarters - Atlanta
First Brigade (hdqrs. - Macon): First, Second, and Fifth Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
Squadron of Cavalry - Atlanta Second Infantry - Macon
Battery A, Field Artillery - Savannah Fifth Infantry - Atlanta
Coast Artillery Corps - Savannah Third Battalion Infantry - Lindale
First Infantry - Savannah
Field Hospital No. 1 - Atlanta (1)
Second Squadron of Cavalry
Headquarters - Atlanta
Troop B - Hinesville (2) Troop K - Augusta
Troop F - Gainesville Troop L - Atlanta (4)
Troop A - Savannah (3)
First Battalion of Field Artillery
Headquarters - Savannah Battery B - Atlanta (6)
Battery A - Savannah (5) Battery C - Savannah (5)
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - Savannah
First Company - Savannah Third Company - Savannah
Second Company - Savannah Fourth Comapny - Savannah
First Infantry
Headquarters - Savannah Company F - Quitman (10)
Band - Brunswick Company G - Brunswick (11)
Company A - Atlanta (7) Company H - Savannah (12)
Company B - Atlanta (8) Company I - Savannah
Company C - Fitzgerald Company K - Savannah
Company D - Atlanta (9) Company L - Savannah (13)
Company E - Haynesboro Company M - Savannah (14)
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Macon Company F - Macon (18)
Band - Shellman Company G - Barnesville
Company A - Jackson Company H - Monroe
Company B - Macon (15) Company I - Americus (19)
Company C - Macon (16) Company K - Albany (20)
Company D - Columbia (17) Company L - Griffin
Company E - Milledgeville Company M - Forsyth
Fifth Infantry
Headquarters - Atlanta Company F - Atlanta (22)
Band - Atlanta Company G - Atlanta (23)
Company A - Atlanta Company H - Atlanta (24)
Company B - Atlanta Company I - Atlanta (25)
Company C - Atlanta Company K - Atlanta
Company D - Atlanta Company L - Atlanta (26)
Company E - Atlanta (21) Company M - Atlanta (27)
Third Separate Battalion of Infantry
Headquarters - Elberton
Company E - Lindale (28) Company H - Winder (30)
Company F - Hartwell (29) Company I - Elberton (31)
(1) Organized 23 Apr. 1914. (2) Liberty

Independent Troop. (3) Separate troop of cavalry, titled the Georgia Hussars. (4) Governor’s Horse Guard. (5) Chatham Artillery. (6) Savannah Volunteer Guards. (7) Clinch Rifles. (8) Oglethorpe Infantry. (9)Richmond Light Infantry. (10) Quitman Rifles, organized 4Feb.1914. (11)Brunswick Riflemen. (12) German Volunteers. (13) Irish Jasper Greens. (14)Republican Blues. (15)Macon Volunteers. (16) Floyd Rifles. (17) Columbus Guards. (18) Macon Volunteers. (19) Americus Light Infantry. (20) Albany Guards. (21)Grady Cadets.(22)Fulton Blues. (23) Marist Rifles. (24) Fulton

Fusiliers. (25)German American Rifles. (26)Gate City Guard. (27)Atlanta Volunteers. (28)Lindale Rifles. (29)Hartwell Rifles, organized 5Jan.1914. (30)Winder Guards. (31)Elbert Light Infantry.
National Guard of Hawaii Headquarters - Honolulu
Medical Department Detachment, First Infantry - Honolulu
First Infantry
Headquarters - Honolulu Company F - Honolulu
Band - vacant Company G - Honolulu
Company A - Honolulu Company H - Honolulu (3)
Company B - Honolulu (1) Company I - Wailuku, Maui
Company C - Honolulu Company K - Honolulu
Company D - Honolulu (2) Company L - Lahaina, Maui
Company E - Honolulu Company M - Hilo, Hawaii (4)
(1) Organized from the Third Recruit Company, 9 Jan. 1914,

with the former Company B becoming Company K. (2) Organized from the Second Recruit Company, 1Jan.1914, with the former Company D at Hilo reassigned first as the Second Separate Company (1 Jan. 1914) and then as Company M (9 Jan. 1914). (3) Organized from the First Recruit Company, 1 Jan. 1914. (4) Reassigned from the Second Separate Company, 9 Jan.

1914.
National Guard of Idaho Headquarters - Boise
Medical Department Detachment, Second Infantry - Boise
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Rathdrum Company F - Lewiston
Band - Sandpoint Company G - Caldwell
Company A - Sandpoint Company H - Boise
Company B - Nampa Company I - Fayette
Company C - Coeur d'Alene Company K - Idaho Falls
Company D - Twin Falls Company L - Weiser
Company E - Rathdrum (1) Company M - Midvale
(1) Disbanded 1 Jun. 1914.
Illinois National Guard Headquarters - Springfield
Division Headquarters - Chicago (1)
First Brigade (hdqrs. Chicago): First, Second, and Seventh Infantry
Second Brigade (hdqrs. Decatur): Fourth, Fifth, and Eighth Infantry
Third Brigade (hdqrs. Moline) (2)
Medical Department Detachments:
First Cavalry - Chicago Fourth Infantry - Paris
Field Artillery - Chicago Fifth Infantry - Hillsboro
First Infantry - Chicago Sixth Infantry - Geneseo
Second Infantry - Chicago Seventh Infantry - Chicago
Third Infantry - Rockford Eighth Infantry - Chicago
Field Hospital - Chicago
Company A, Corps of Engineers - Chicago
Company A, Signal Corps - Chicago
First Cavalry
- Chicago Troop F - Chicago
Band - Chicago Troop G - Peoria
Troop A - Chicago Troop H - Chicago
Troop B - Urbana (3) Troop I - Chicago
Troop C - Chicago Troop K - Chicago
Troop D - Springfield (4) Troop L - Chicago (5)
Troop E - Chicago Troop M - Chicago (6)
First Battalion of Field Artillery
Headquarters - Waukegan Battery B - Danville
Battery A - Chicago Battery C - Waukegan
First Infantry
Headquarters - Chicago Company F - Chicago
Band - Chicago Company G - Chicago
Company A - Chicago Company H - Chicago
Company B - Chicago Company I - Chicago
Company C - Chicago Company K - Chicago
Company D - Chicago Company L - Chicago
Company E - Chicago Company M - Chicago
Machine-gun platoon - Chicago
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Chicago Company D - Chicago
Band - Chicago Company E - Chicago
Company A - Chicago Company F - Chicago
Company B - Chicago Company G - Chicago
Company C - Chicago Company H - Chicago
Company I - Chicago Company L - Chicago
Company K - Chicago (7) Company M - Chicago
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Rockford Company F - Pontiac
Band - De Kalb Company G - Woodstock
Company A - De Kalb Company H - Rockford
Company B - Hoopeston Company I - Aurora
Company C - Ottawa Company K - Rockford
Company D - Aurora Company L - Kankakee
Company E - Elgin Company M - Belvidere (8)
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Murphysboro Company F - Benton
Band - Decatur Company G - Effingham
Company A - Casey Company H - Shelbyville
Company B - Newton Company I - Vandalia
Company C - Sullivan Company K - Cairo
Company D - Paris Company L - Olney
Company E - Carbondale (9) Company M - Champaign
Fifth Infantry
Headquarters - Quincy Company F - Quincy
Band - Quincy Company G - Peoria
Company A - Pekin Company H - Peoria
Company B - Jacksonville Company I - Danville
Company C - Springfield (10) Company K - Delavan
Company D - Bloomington Company L - Decatur
Company E - Macomb Company M - Canton
Sixth Infantry
Headquarters - Chicago Company F - Moline
Band - Monmouth Company G - Dixon
Company A - Rock Island Company H - Monmouth
Company B - Geneseo Company I - Morrison
Company C - Galesburg Company K - Kewanee
Company D - Oak Park Company L - Freeport
Company E - Sterling Company M - Galena
Seventh Infantry
Headquarters - Chicago Company F - Chicago
Band - Chicago Company G - Chicago
Company A - Chicago Company H - Chicago
Company B - Chicago Company I - Chicago
Company C - Chicago Company K - Chicago
Company D - Chicago Company L - Chicago
Company E - Chicago Company M - Chicago
Eighth Infantry
Headquarters - Chicago Company F - Chicago
Band - Chicago Company G - Bloomington
Company A - Chicago Company H - Springfield
Company B - Chicago Company I - Quincy
Company C - Chicago Company K - Peoria
Company D - Chicago Company L - Jacksonville
Company E - Chicago Company M - Metropolis
(1) Disbanded 1 Jan. 1914. (2) Disbanded

1 Jan. 1914. (3) Disbanded at Bloomington, 18 Mar. 1914, reorganized 23 Jun. 1914. (4) Disbanded 7 Apr. 1914, reorganized 26May 1914. (5) Mustered in 23 Feb. 1914, organized 25 Mar. 1914. (6) Mustered in 25 Mar. 1914. (7) Disbanded 23 Apr. 1914, reorganized 18 Jun. 1914. (8) Organized 7May 1914. (9) Disbanded 15 Dec. 1913 at Greenville, reorganized 3 Apr. 1914 (10)Disbanded 21 Jul. 1913, reorganized 16

Jul. 1914.
Indiana National Guard Headquarters - Indianapolis
First Brigade (hdqrs. Indianapolis): First, Second, and Third Infantry
Medical Department Detachments: Angola Bloomington
Ambulance Company No. 1 - Frankfort Field Hospital No. 1 - Indianapolis
Company A, Signal Corps - Indianapolis
First Battalion of Field Artillery
Headquarters - Indianapolis Battery B - Fort Wayne
Battery A - Indianapolis Battery C - Rockville
First Infantry
Headquarters - Bloomington Company F - Madison
Band - Vincennes Company G - Muncie
Company A - Vincennes Company H - Bloomington
Company B - Terre Haute Company I - Washington
Company C - New Albany Company K - Martinsville
Company D - Spencer Company L - Mount Vernon
Company E - Evansville Company M - vacant
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Indianapolis Company F - Winchester
Band - Marion Company G - Portland
Company A - Indianapolis Company H - Indianapolis
Company B - Crawfordsville Company I - Kendallville (1)
Company C - vacant Company K - Seymour
Company D - Indianapolis Company L - Lebanon
Company E - Franklin Company M - Anderson
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Auburn Company F - South Bend
Band - Peru Company G - Columbia City
Company A - Albion Company H - Warsaw
Company B - Angola Company I - Plymouth
Company C - Monticello Company K - Auburn
Company D - Fort Wayne Company L - Goshen
Company E - Elkhart Company M - Rensselaer
(1) Disbanded at Kokomo, 16 Mar. 1914, reorganized 17 Apr. 1914.
Iowa National Guard Headquarters - Des Moines
First Brigade (hdqrs. Cedar Rapids): Fifty-third, Fifty-fourth, Fifty-fifth, and Fifty-sixth Infantry
Medical Department:
First Detachment - Des Moines Third Detachment - Clinton
Second Detachment- Iowa City Fourth Detachment - Sioux City
Field Hospital - Des Moines
Battery A, Field Artillery - Clinton (1)
Fifty-third Infantry
Headquarters - Iowa City Company F - Tipton
Band - Cedar Rapids Company G - Vinton
Company A - Dubuque Company H - Cedar Rapids (2)
Company B - Waterloo Company I - Waukon
Company C - Cedar Rapids Company K - Eagle Grove
Company D - Manchester Company L - Waterloo
Company E - Charles City Company M - Cedar Falls
Fifty-fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Iowa City Company F - Oskaloosa
Band - Marion Company G - Ottumwa
Company A - Fort Madison Company H - Burlington
Company B - Davenport Company I - Iowa City
Company C - Muscatine Company K - Grinnell
Company D - Washington Company L - Keokuk
Company E - Centerville Company M - Fairfield
Fifty-fifth Infantry
Headquarters - Des Moines Company F - Villisca
Band - Clarinda Company G - Winterset
Company A - Des Moines Company H - Chariton
Company B - Des Moines Company I - Glenwood
Company C - Ames Company K - Corning
Company D - Knoxville Company L - Council Bluffs
Company E - Shenandoah Company M - Red Oak
Fifty-sixth Infantry
Headquarters - Webster City Company F - Fort Dodge
Band - Mason City (3) Company G - Fort Dodge
Company A - Mason City Company H - Sioux City
Company B - Ida Grove Company I - Boone
Company C - Webster City Company K - Le Mars
Company D - Carroll Company L - Sioux City
Company E - Sheldon Company M - Cherokee
(1) Organized 2 Feb. 1914. (2) Disbanded

at Clinton, 3 Feb. 1914, reorganized 29 Apr. 1914. (3) Disbanded at Des Moines, 10 Apr. 1914, reorganized 7 May

1914.
Kansas National Guard Headquarters - Topeka
Medical Department Detachment - Lawrence
Battery A, Field Artillery - Topeka
First Infantry
Headquarters - Lawrence Company F - Hiawatha
Band - Lawrence Company G - Fort Scott
Company A - Belleville Company H - Lawrence
Company B - Horton (1) Company I - Manhattan
Company C - Burlington Company K - Garnett
Company D - Paola Company L - Yates Center
Company E - Fredonia Company M - Lawrence (2)
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Newton Company F - Larned
Band - Topeka Company G - Osborne
Company A - Wichita Company H - Winfield
Company B - Holton Company I - Wichita
Company C - Garden City Company K - Independence
Company D - Newton Company L - Emporia
Company E - Hutchinson Company M - Salina
First Separate Company, Infantry - McPherson (3)
Second Separate Company, Infantry - Ellsworth (4)
(1) Disbanded at Burlington, 1 Apr. 1914, reorganized at

Horton, 1 Apr. 1914. (2)Reassigned from the First Provisional Company of Infantry, 12 Jan. 1914. (3)Organized 12 Jan. 1914. (4) Reassigned from the Second Provisional Company of Infantry, 12 Jan.

1914.
Kentucky State Guard Headquarters - Frankfort
First Brigade (hdqrs. Lexington): First, Second, and Third Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
First Infantry - Louisville Third Infantry - Earlington
Second Infantry - Beattyville
Field Hospital No. 1 - Louisville
First Infantry
Headquarters - Louisville Company F - Louisville
Band - Louisville Company G - Louisville
Company A - Louisville Company H - Louisville
Company B - Louisville Company I - Lexington
Company C - Louisville Company H - Carrollton
Company D - Louisville Company L - Pineville
Company E - Louisville Company M - Richmond (1)
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Lexington Company F - Jackson
Band - Richmond (2) Company G - Somerset
Company A - London Company H - Middlesboro
Company B - Harlan Company I - Booneville
Company D - Whitesburg Company L - Frankfort
Company C - Lexington Company K - Ashland
Company E - Salyersville Company M - Beattyville
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Hopkinsville Company F - Vine Grove
Band - Hopkinsville Company G - Earlington
Company A - Bowling Green Company H - Hartford
Company B - Henderson Company I - Leitchfield
Company C - Livermore Company K - Owensboro
Company D - Hopkinsville Company L - Murray
Company E - Madisonville Company M - Calhoun
(1) Organized 30 Jan. 1914. (2)

Disbanded at Ashland, 11 Apr. 1914, reorganized at Richmond, 17 Apr.

1914.
Louisiana National Guard Headquarters - Baton Rouge
Ambulance Company - New Orleans
First Separate Troop of Cavalry - New Orleans (1)
Second Separate Troop of Cavalry - Jennings
Washington Artillery
Headquarters - New Orleans Battery B - New Orleans
Battery A- New Orleans Battery C - New Orleans
First Infantry
Headquarters - Monroe Company F - Ruston
Band - Baton Rouge Company G - Bogalusa
Company A - New Orleans Company H - Baton Rouge
Company B - Gretna Company I - Amite
Company C - De Ridder Company K - Lake Charles
Company D - Monroe Company L - Shreveport
Company E - Baton Rouge Company M - Leesville
(1) Organized 23 Apr. 1914.
National Guard of the State of Maine Headquarters - Augusta
Medical Department Detachments:
Waterville Norway
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - Portland Sixth Company - Sanford
Band - Portland (1) Seventh Company - Biddeford
First Company - Portland Eighth Company - Lewiston
Second Company - Portland Ninth Company - Lewiston
Third Company - Auburn Tenth Company - Brunswick
Fourth Company - Bath Eleventh Company - Portland (2)
Fifth Company - Portland Twelfth Company - Westbrook
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Houlton Company F - Dover
Band - Bangor Company G - Bangor
Company A - Pittsfield Company H - Waterville
Company B - Rumford Falls Company I - Eastport
Company C - Livermore Falls Company K - Farmington
Company D - Norway Company L - Houlton
Company E - Skowhegan Company M - Augusta
(1) Organized 25 Feb, 1914. (2) Disbanded 26 Jun. 1914.
Maryland National Guard Headquarters - Annapolis
First Brigade (hdqrs. Baltimore): First, Fourth, and Fifth Infantry; First Sep. Company of Infantry (colored)
Medical Department Detachments:
First Infantry - Baltimore Fifth Infantry - Baltimore
Fourth Infantry - Baltimore
Field Hospital No. 1 - Baltimore
First Company, Coast Artillery Corps - Baltimore (1)
Troop A, Cavalry - Pikesville
First Infantry
Headquarters - Hagerstown Company F - Hyattsville
Band - Westminster Company G - Cumberland
Company A - Frederick Company H - Westminster
Company B - Hagerstown (2) Company I - Salisbury
Company C - Cambridge Company K - Silver Spring (3)
Company D - Belair Company L - Laurel
Company E - Elkton Company M - Annapolis
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Baltimore Company F - Baltimore
Band - Baltimore Company G - Baltimore
Company A - Baltimore Company H - Baltimore
Company B - Baltimore Company I - Baltimore
Company C - Baltimore Company K - Baltimore
Company D - Baltimore Company L - Baltimore
Company E - Baltimore Company M - Baltimore
Fifth Infantry
Headquarters - Baltimore Company F - Baltimore
Band - Baltimore Company G - Baltimore
Company A - Baltimore Company H - Baltimore
Company B - Baltimore Company I - Baltimore
Company C - Baltimore Company K - Baltimore
Company D - Baltimore Company L - Baltimore
Company E - Baltimore Company M - Baltimore
First Separate Company of Infantry (colored) - Baltimore
(1) Disbanded 16 Feb. 1914. (2)

Organized 17 Mar. 1914. (3) Organized 18 Feb.

1914.
Massachusetts Volunteer Militia Headquarters - Boston
First Brigade (hdqrs. Boston): Second and Sixth Infantry
Second Brigade (hdqrs. Boston): Fifth, Eighth, and Ninth Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
Signal Company - Charlestown Sixth Infantry - Fitchburg
Cavalry - Boston Eighth Infantry - Cambridge
Field Artillery - Boston Ninth Infantry - Boston
Coast Artillery Corps - Boston First Corps of Cadets - Boston
Second Infantry - Springfield Second Corps of Cadets - Salem
Fifth Infantry - Charlestown
Ambulance Company No. 1 - Boston Field Hospital No. 1 - Boston
Company A, Signal Corps - Boston
First Squadron of Cavalry
Headquarters - Boston
Troop A - Boston Troop C - Cambridge
Troop B - Boston Troop D - Boston
First Battalion of Field Artillery
Headquarters - Boston Battery B - Worcester
Battery A - Boston Battery C - Lawrence
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - Boston Sixth Company - Cambridge
Band - Boston Seventh Company - Boston
First Company - Boston Eighth Company - Boston
Second Company - Boston Ninth Company - Taunton
Third Company - Boston Tenth Company - Brockton
Fourth Company - New Bedford Eleventh Company - Boston
Fifth Company - Chelsea Twelfth Company - Fall River
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Springfield Company F - Pittsfield
Band - Springfield Company G - Springfield
Company A - Worcester Company H - Worcester
Company B - Springfield Company I - Northampton
Company C - Worcester Company K - Springfield
Company D - Holyoke Company L - Greenfield
Company E - Orange Company M - Adams
Fifth Infantry
Headquarters - Charlestown Company F - Waltham
Band - Charlestown Company G - Woburn
Company A - Charlestown Company H - Charlestown
Company B - Charlestown Company I - Attleboro
Company C - Newton Company K - Hingham
Company D - Plymouth Company L - Malden
Company E - Medford Company M - Hudson
Sixth Infantry
Headquarters - Concord Company F - Marlboro
Band - Lowell Company G - Lowell
Company A - Wakefield Company H - Stoneham
Company B - Fitchburg Company I - Concord
Company C - Lowell Company K - Lowell
Company D - Fitchburg Company L - Boston
Company E - Framingham Company M - Milford
Eighth Infantry
Headquarters - Marblehead Company F - Haverhill
Band - Lynn Company G - Gloucester
Company A - Cambridge Company H - Salem
Company B - Everett Company I - Lynn
Company C - Cambridge Company K - Somerville
Company D - Lynn Company L - Lawrence
Company E - Cambridge Company M - Somerville
Ninth Infantry
Headquarters - Boston Company F - Lawrence
Band - Boston Company G - Worcester
Company A - Boston Company H - Boston
Company B - Boston Company I - Boston
Company C - Boston Company K - Clinton
Company D - Boston Company L - Natick
Company E - Boston Company M - Lowell
First Corps of Cadets
Headquarters - Boston
Company A - Boston Company C - Boston
Company B - Boston Company D - Boston
Second Corps of Cadets
Headquarters - Salem
Company A - Salem Company C - Salem
Company B - Salem Company D - Salem
Michigan National Guard Headquarters - Lansing
Ambulance Company No. 1 - Detroit Ambulance Company No. 2 - Bay City
Field Hospital No. 1 - Grand Rapids
Company A, Corps of Engineers - Calumet
Company A, Signal Corps - Ypsilanti
Cavalry
Troop A - South Haven Troop B - Detroit
First Battalion, Field Artillery
Headquarters - Lansing
Battery A - Lansing Battery B - Detroit
First Infantry
Headquarters - Detroit (1) Company F - Detroit
Band - Detroit Company G - Detroit
Company A - Detroit Company H - Detroit
Company B - Detroit Company I - Ann Arbor
Company C - Detroit Company K - Monroe
Company D - Detroit Company L - Jackson
Company E - Detroit Company M - Jackson
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Grand Rapids Company F - Grand Haven
Band - Grand Rapids Company G - Grand Rapids
Company A - Coldwater Company H - Grand Rapids
Company B - Grand Rapids Company I - Muskegon
Company C - Kalamazoo Company K - Grand Rapids
Company D - Big Rapids Company L - Adrian
Company E - Iona Company M - Kalamazoo
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Cheboygan Company F - Saginaw
Band - Saginaw Company G - Houghton
Company A - Flint Company H - Owosso
Company B - Bay City Company I - Manistee
Company C - Port Huron Company K - Cheboygan
Company D - Alpena Company L - Menominee
Company E - Pontiac Company M - Sault Ste. Marie
(1) Transferred from Ypsilanti, 17 Jan. 1914.
Minnesota National Guard Headquarters - St. Paul
First Brigade (hdqrs. St. Paul): First, Second, and Third Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
First Infantry - Minneapolis Third Infantry - St. Paul
Second Infantry - Mankato First Field Artillery - St. Paul
First Field Artillery
Headquarters - St. Paul Battery C - St. Paul
Band - St. Paul Battery D - Minneapolis
Battery A - St. Paul Battery E - Minneapolis
Battery B - St. Paul Battery F - Minneapolis
First Infantry
Headquarters - Minneapolis Company F - Minneapolis
Band - Minneapolis Company G - Minneapolis
Company A - Minneapolis Company H - St. Paul
Company B - Minneapolis Company I - Minneapolis
Company C - St. Paul Company K - Minneapolis
Company D - St. Paul Company L - St. Paul
Company E - St. Paul Company M - Minneapolis
Machine-gun Company - Minneapolis
Second Infantry
Headquarters - New Ulm Company F - Worthington
Band - New Ulm Company G - Austin
Company A - New Ulm Company H - Mankato
Company B - Faribault Company I - Owatonna
Company C - Winona Company K - St. Peter
Company D - Northfield Company L - Redwood Falls
Company E - Fairmont Company M - Madison
Machine-gun Company - New Ulm
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Duluth Company F - Eveleth
Band - Duluth Company G - Princeton
Company A - Duluth Company H - Olivia
Company B - Anoka Company I - Crookston
Company C - Duluth Company K - Stillwater
Company D - Zumbrota Company L - Red Wing
Company E - Duluth Company M - Hibbing
Machine-gun Company - Rochester
Mississippi National Guard Headquarters - Jackson
Medical Department Field Hospital Detachments:
Hickory Jackson
First Independent Band - Jackson (1)
First Independent Battalion of Infantry (2)
Headquarters - Meridian
Company A - Shubuta Company C - Columbus
Company B - Aberdeen Company D - Meridian
Second Independent Battalion of Infantry (3)
Headquarters - Macon
Company G - West Point Company L - Scooba
Company K - Caledonia Company M - Kosciusko
Third Independent Battalion of Infantry (4)
Headquarters - Natchez
Company A - Vicksburg Company D - Yazoo City
Company B - Natchez Company I - Vicksburg
Fourth Independent Battalion of Infantry (5)
Headquarters - Brookhaven
Company E - Clarksdale Company G - Greenwood
Company F - Jackson Company H - Brookhaven
Fifth Independent Battalion of Infantry (6)
Headquarters - Vicksburg
Company C - Greenville Company K - Leland
Company E - Laurel Company M - Arkabutla
Company H - Agricultural College (7)
(1) Reassigned from the Band, Third Infantry, on 9 Mar.

1914. (2) This battalion was organized from Companies A, B, C, and D of the Second Infantry on 20 May 1914. Companies E (Laurel), F (Columbia), H (Macon), and M (Gulfport) were disbanded on 12 Nov., 29 Nov., and 21 Nov., 1913, and 21Mar. 1914, respectively. Before 20May 1914, the Headquarters of the Second Infantry was at Meridian while the Band was at Saltillo. (3) This battalion was organized from Companies G, I (Vardaman), K, and L of the Second Infantry on 20 May 1914. Company I was soon replaced by Company M, which was organized on 1 Jun. 1914. (4) This battalion was organized from Companies A, B, D, and I of the Third Infantry on 20 May 1914. Companies K (Cleveland), L (Inverness), and M (Coffeeville) were disbanded on 24 Nov. and 12Nov., 1913, and 8 Mar. 1914, respectively. Company C had been vacant for some years. Before 20 May 1914, the Headquarters of the Third Infantry was at Jackson. (5)This battalion was organized from Companies E, F, G, and H of the Third Infantry on 20 May 1914. (6) This battalion was organized from recently organized Companies C, E, K, and M (organized 15 May, 15 May, 27 May, and 20 Apr., 1914, respectively.) (7) Organized 1 Jun. 1914, short-lived and apparently

unassigned.
National Guard of Missouri Headquarters - Jefferson City
First Brigade (hdqrs. Nevada): First, Second, and Third Infantry, with Fourth and Sixth Infantry attached.
Medical Department Detachments:
First Infantry - St. Louis Second Infantry - Joplin
Third Infantry - Kansas City Sixth Infantry - West Plains
Ambulance Company No. 2 - Kansas City Field Hospital - St. Joseph
Field Company A, Signal Corps - Kansas City
Troop B, Cavalry - St. Louis
Field Artillery
Battery A - St. Louis Battery B - Kansas City
First Infantry
Headquarters - St. Louis Company F - St. Louis
Band - St. Louis Company G - St. Louis
Company A - St. Louis Company H - St. Louis
Company B - St. Louis Company I - St. Louis
Company C - St. Louis (1) Company K - St. Louis
Company D - St. Louis Company L - St. Louis
Company E - St. Louis Company M - St. Louis
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Pierce City Company F - Joplin
Band - Bolivar (2) Company G - Clinton (4)
Company A - Carthage Company H - Nevada
Company B - Butler Company I - Webb City
Company C - Lamar Company K - Springfield
Company D - Monett (3) Company L - Jefferson City
Company E - Pierce City Company M - Neosho
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Kansas City Company F - Independence
Band - Independence Company G - Kansas City
Company A - Kansas City Company H - Odessa
Company B - Booneville (5) Company I - Kansas City
Company C - Kansas City Company K - Kansas City
Company D - Kansas City Company L - Kansas City (6)
Company E - Kansas City Company M - Kansas City
Machine-gun Company - Kansas City
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - St. Joseph Company F - Maryville
Band - vacant Company G - Bethany (7)
Company A - Tarkio Company H - Slater (8)
Company B - Unionville Company I - Chillicothe
Company C - Kirksville Company K - St. Joseph
Company D - Trenton Company L - vacant (9)
Company E - Hannibal Company M - Moberly (10)
Sixth Infantry (11)
Headquarters - Caruthersville Company D - Poplar Bluff
Band - Lutesville Company E - Fredericktown
Company A - West Plains Company F - vacant
Company B - Caruthersville Company G - Lutesville (13)
Company C - Sikeston (12) Company H - vacant
Company I - vacant (14) Company L - Warrensburg (15)
Company K - Sedalia Company M - Cole Camp (16)
(1) Disbanded 26 Feb. 1914, reorganized 4 Apr. 1914. (2) Disbanded 20 Feb.1914 at Nevada, reorganized 24

Apr. 1914 at Bolivar. (3) Disbanded 13 Apr.1914. (4)Organized 2 Dec. 1913. (5) Disbanded 6 Aug. 1913 at Kansas City, reorganized at Booneville from Company I of the Sixth Infantry, 24 Apr. 1914. (6) Disbanded 15 Sep. 1913, reorganized 29 Dec. 1913. (7) Formed 20 Mar.1914 by reassignment of Company L, which had been organized at Booneville on 22 Jan. 1914. (8) Organized 2Dec. 1913. (9) Reassigned as Company G, 20 Mar. 1914. (10) Disbanded 20 Jun. 1914. (11) Disbanded 25 Jul. 1914. In the succeeding months, Company A became D of the Second Infantry, Company B became B of the Fourth Infantry, Company D became L of the Fourth Infantry, Company F became M of the Fourth Infantry, and Company K became Battery C, Field Artillery. (12) Disbanded 20 Jun. 1914. (13)Disbanded 20 Jun. 1914. (14) Reassigned as Company B of the Third Infantry,

24Apr. 1914. (15) Disbanded 29 Dec. 1913. (16) Disbanded 20 Jun. 1914.
National Guard of Montana Headquarters - Helena
Medical Department Detachment - Choteau
First Separate Battalion of Infantry
Headquarters - Glendive
Band - Valier Company E - Miles City
Company A - Bozeman Company K - Billings
Company B - Roundup (1) Company M - Choteau
Second Separate Battalion of Infantry
Headquarters - Helena Company F - Kalispell
Company C (attached) - Shelby (2) Company H - Kalispell
Company D - Valier Company L - Libby
(1) Organized 19 Jan. 1914. (2) Organized 11 Mar. 1914.
Nebraska National Guard Headquarters - Lincoln
Brigade (hdqrs. Lincoln [1]): Fourth and Fifth Infantry, First Provisional Company, No. 1, Infantry
Medical Department Detachments: (2)
St. Paul Blue Hill
Hastings Omaha
Beatrice Bennett
Bruning
Field Hospital No. 1 - Lincoln
Company A, Signal Corps - Fremont
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Stanton Company F - Ord
Band - Omaha Company G - Stanton
Company A - Omaha Company H - Madison (3)
Company B - Omaha Company I - Broken Bow
Company C - Omaha Company K - Osceola
Company D - Omaha Company L - Kearney
Company E - Schuyler Company M - York
Fifth Infantry
Headquarters - St. Paul Company F - Wymore
Band - Bruning Company G - Hastings
Company A - Lincoln Company H - Fairfield
Company B - Nebraska City Company I - Beaver City
Company C - Beatrice Company K - Blue Hill
Company D - Auburn Company L - Alma
Company E - Davenport Company M - Holdridge
First Provisional Company, No. 1, Infantry - Blair (4)
(1) Transferred from Fullerton, 27 Apr. 1914. (2) Detachments organized 10 Feb. 1914. (3) Disbanded 10 Jan. 1914 at Norfolk, reorganized 15 Jan.

1914 at Madison. (4)Organized 26 Feb.

1914.

Nevada - No organized militia since 1906.

New Hampshire National Guard Headquarters - Concord
Medical Department Detachments:
Concord Manchester
Company A, Signal Corps - Milford
Troop A, Cavalry - Peterborough
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - Portsmouth
First Company - Portsmouth Third Company - Exeter
Second Company - Laconia Fourth Company - Dover
First Infantry
Headquarters - Concord Company F - Manchester
Band - Manchester Company G - Keene
Company A - Manchester Company H - Keene
Company B - Manchester Company I - Nashua
Company C - Concord Company K - Manchester
Company D - Nashua Company L - Berlin
Company E - Concord Company M - Newport
Machine-gun Company - Franklin
National Guard of New Jersey Headquarters - Trenton
First Brigade (hdqrs. Orange): First, Fourth, and Fifth Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
Squadron of Cavalry - Newark Third Infantry - Camden
Field Artillery - Camden Fourth Infantry - Jersey City
First Infantry - Newark Fifth Infantry - Paterson
Second Infantry - Trenton
First Field Hospital - Elizabeth
First Field Company, Signal Corps - Jersey City
First Squadron of Cavalry
Headquarters - Montclair Troop B - Red Bank
Troop A - Newark Troop C - Newark
Field Artillery
Battery A - East Orange Battery B - Camden
First Infantry
Headquarters - Newark Company F - Newark
Band - Newark Company G - Newark
Company A - Newark Company H - Newark
Company B - Newark Company I - Newark
Company C - Newark Company K - Newark
Company D - Newark Company L - Newark
Company E - Newark Company M - Newark
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Trenton Company F - Elizabeth
Band - Trenton Company G - Freehold
Company A - Trenton Company H - New Brunswick
Company B - Trenton Company I - Elizabeth
Company C - Elizabeth Company K - Plainfield
Company D - Trenton Company L - Princeton
Company E - Trenton Company M - Somerville
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Bordentown Company F - Camden
Band - Camden Company G - Ocean City (1)
Company A - Salem Company H - Asbury Park
Company B - Camden Company I - Woodbury
Company C - Camden Company K - Bridgeton
Company D - Camden Company L - Atlantic City
Company E - Mount Holly Company M - Camden
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters (2) - Jersey City Company F - Jersey City
Band - Jersey City Company G - Jersey City
Company A - Jersey City Company H - Jersey City
Company B - Jersey City Company I - Jersey City
Company C - Jersey City Company K - Jersey City
Company D - Jersey City Company L - Jersey City
Company E - Jersey City Company M - Hoboken
Fifth Infantry
Headquarters (3) - Paterson Company F - Englewood
Band - Paterson Company G - Hackensack
Company A - Passaic Company H - Orange
Company B - Paterson (4) Company I - Orange
Company C - Paterson Company K - Montclair
Company D - Paterson Company L - Ridgewood
Company E - Paterson Company M - Rutherford
(1) Disbanded 9 Jan. 1914 at Beverly, reorganized 13 Mar.

1914 at Ocean City. (2)Included twelve mounted scouts. (3) Included fifteen mounted scouts. (4) Disbanded 21Apr. 1914, reorganized 8 May

1914.
National Guard of New Mexico Headquarters - Santa Fe
Medical Department Detachment, First Infantry - Albuquerque
Battery A, Field Artillery - Roswell
First Infantry
Headquarters - Santa Fe Company F - Santa Fe (1)
Band - Santa Fe Company G - Albuquerque
Company A - Las Cruces Company H - Las Vegas
Company B - Carlsbad Company I - Deming (2)
Company C - Artesia Company K - Clovis
Company D - Silver City Company L - Albuquerque (3)
Company E - Santa Fe Company M - Portales
(1) Organized 23 Mar. 1914. (2)

Organized 9 Mar. 1914. (3) Disbanded 30 Sep. 1913 at

Tucumcari, reorganized 3 Apr. 1914.
National Guard of New York Headquarters - Albany
Division Headquarters - Albany
First Brigade (hdqrs. New York): Seventh, Twelfth, Sixty-ninth, and Seventy-first Infantry
Second Brigade (hdqrs. Brooklyn): Fourteenth, Twenty-third, and Forty-seventh Infantry
Third Brigade (hdqrs. Albany): First, Second, and Tenth Infantry
Fourth Brigade (hdqrs. Buffalo): Third, Sixty-fifth, and Seventy-fourth Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
Twenty-second Engineers - New York Ninth Coast Artillery District - New York
Company A, Signal Corps - New York Thirteenth Coast Artillery District -Brooklyn
Company B, Signal Corps - Brooklyn First Infantry - Middletown
Headquarters, First Cavalry - Brooklyn Second Infantry - Troy
Troop B, First Cavalry - Albany Third Infantry - Rochester
Troop D, First Cavalry - Syracuse Seventh Infantry - New York
Troop H, First Cavalry - Rochester Tenth Infantry - Albany
Troop I, First Cavalry - Buffalo Twelfth Infantry - New York
Squadron A, Cavalry - New York Fourteenth Infantry - Brooklyn
First Field Artillery - New York Twenty-third Infantry - Brooklyn
Battery A, First Field Artillery - Syracuse Forty-seventh Infantry - Brooklyn
Battery C, First Field Artillery - Binghamton Sixty-fifth Infantry - Buffalo
Second Field Artillery - New York Sixty-ninth Infantry - New York
Batteries A, B, and C, Second Field Artillery - Brooklyn Seventy-first Infantry - New York
Eighth Coast Artillery District - New York Seventy-fourth Infantry - Buffalo
First Ambulance Company - Binghamton First Field Hospital - New York
Second Ambulance Company - Rochester Second Field Hospital - Albany
Third Ambulance Company - New York (1)
Twenty-second Regiment, Corps of Engineers
Headquarters - New York Company F - New York
Band - New York Company G - New York
Company A - New York Company H - New York
Company B - New York Company I - New York
Company C - New York Company K - New York
Company D - New York Company L - New York
Company E - New York Company M - New York
First Battalion, Signal Corps (2)
Headquarters - New York
Company A - New York (3) Company B - Brooklyn (4)
First Cavalry (5)
Headquarters - Brooklyn Troop G - Utica
Troop A - Brooklyn Troop H - Rochester
Troop B - Albany Troop I - Buffalo
Troop C - Brooklyn Troop K - Brooklyn
Troop D - Syracuse Troop L - Brooklyn
Troop E - Brooklyn Troop M - Ashantee, Avon (6)
Troop F - Staten Island Machine-gun Troop - New York
Squadron A, Cavalry (7)
Headquarters - New York Troop B - New York
Band - New York Troop C - New York
Troop A - New York Troop D - New York
First Field Artillery
Headquarters - New York Battery C - Binghamton
Band - New York Battery D - New York
Battery A - Syracuse Battery E - New York
Battery B - New York Battery F - New York
Second Field Artillery
Headquarters - Brooklyn Battery C - Brooklyn
Band - Brooklyn Battery D - Brooklyn
Battery A - Brooklyn Battery E - New York
Battery B - New York Battery F - New York
Coast Artillery Corps (hdqrs. New York) (8)
Eighth Artillery District:
Headquarters - New York Twenty-ninth Company - New York
Band - New York Thirtieth Company - New York
Twenty-fifth Company - New York Thirty-first Company - New York
Twenty-sixth Company - New York Thirty-second Company - New York
Twenty-seventh Company - New York Thirty-third Company - New York
Twenty-eighth Company - New York Thirty-fourth Company - New York (9)
Ninth Artillery District:
Headquarters - New York Seventeenth Company - New York
Band - New York Eighteenth Company - New York
Thirteenth Company - New York Nineteenth Company - New York
Fourteenth Company - New York Twentieth Company - New York
Fifteenth Company - New York Twenty-first Company - New York
Sixteenth Company - New York Twenty-second Company - New York
Thirteenth Artillery District:
Headquarters - New York Sixth Company - New York
Band - New York Seventh Company - New York
First Company - New York Eighth Company - New York
Second Company - New York Ninth Company - New York
Third Company - New York Tenth Company - New York
Fourth Company - New York Eleventh Company - New York
Fifth Company - New York Twelfth Company - New York
First Infantry
Headquarters (10) - Binghamton Company F - Walton
Band - Binghamton Company G - Oneonta
Company A - Utica Company H - Binghamton
Company B - Utica Company I - Middletown
Company C - Watertown Company K - Malone
Company D - Ogdensburg Company L - Newburgh
Company E - Newburgh Company M - Mohawk
Second Infantry
Headquarters (11) - Troy Company F - Schenectady
Band - Troy Company G - Gloversville
Company A - Troy Company H - Amsterdam
Company B - Cohoes Company I - Whitehall
Company C - Troy Company K - Glens Falls
Company D - Troy Company L - Saratoga Springs
Company E - Schenectady Company M - Hoosick Falls
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Rochester Company F - Syracuse
Band - Rochester Company G - Oswego
Company A - Rochester Company H - Niagra Falls
Company B - Medina Company I - Olean
Company C - Rochester Company K - Hornell
Company D - Rochester Company L - Elmira
Company E - Geneva Company M - Auburn
Seventh Infantry
Headquarters (12) - New York Company F - New York
Band - New York Company G - New York
Company A - New York Company H - New York
Company B - New York Company I - New York
Company C - New York Company K - New York
Company D - New York Company L - New York
Company E - New York Company M - New York
Tenth Infantry
Headquarters (13) - Albany Company F - Hudson
Band - Albany Company G - Yonkers
Company A - Albany Company H - Mount Vernon
Company B - Albany Company I - Flushing
Company C - Albany Company K - Poughkeepsie
Company D - Albany Company L - White Plains
Company E - Catskill Company M - Kingston
Twelfth Infantry
Headquarters - New York Company F - New York
Band - New York Company G - New York
Company A - New York Company H - New York
Company B - New York Company I - New York
Company C - New York Company K - New York
Company D - New York Company L - New York
Company E - New York Company M - New York
Fourteenth Infantry
Headquarters - Brooklyn Company F - Brooklyn
Band - Brooklyn Company G - Brooklyn
Company A - Brooklyn Company H - Brooklyn
Company B - Brooklyn Company I - Brooklyn
Company C - Brooklyn Company K - Brooklyn
Company D - Brooklyn Company L - Brooklyn
Company E - Brooklyn Company M - Brooklyn
Twenty-third Infantry
Headquarters - Brooklyn Company F - Brooklyn
Band - Brooklyn Company G - Brooklyn
Company A - Brooklyn Company H - Brooklyn
Company B - Brooklyn Company I - Brooklyn
Company C - Brooklyn Company K - Brooklyn
Company D - Brooklyn Company L - Brooklyn
Company E - Brooklyn Company M - Brooklyn
Forty-seventh Infantry
Headquarters - Brooklyn Company F - Brooklyn
Band - Brooklyn Company G - Brooklyn
Company A - Brooklyn Company H - Brooklyn
Company B - Brooklyn Company I - Brooklyn
Company C - Brooklyn Company K - Brooklyn
Company D - Brooklyn Company L - Brooklyn
Company E - Brooklyn Company M - Brooklyn
Sixty-fifth Infantry
Headquarters - Buffalo Company F - Buffalo
Band - Buffalo Company G - Buffalo
Company A - Buffalo Company H - Buffalo
Company B - Buffalo Company I - Buffalo
Company C - Buffalo Company K - Buffalo
Company D - Buffalo Company L - Buffalo
Company E - Jamestown Company M - Buffalo
Sixty-ninth Infantry
Headquarters - New York Company F - New York
Band - New York Company G - New York
Company A - New York Company H - New York
Company B - New York Company I - New York
Company C - New York Company K - New York
Company D - New York Company L - New York
Company E - New York Company M - New York
Seventy-first Infantry
Headquarters (14) - New York Company F - New York
Band - New York Company G - New York
Company A - New York Company H - New York
Company B - New York Company I - New York
Company C - New York Company K - New York
Company D - New York Company L - New York
Company E - New York Company M - New York
Seventy-fourth Infantry
Headquarters (15) - Buffalo Company F - Buffalo
Band - Buffalo Company G - Buffalo
Company A - Buffalo Company H - Buffalo
Company B - Buffalo Company I - Buffalo
Company C - Buffalo Company K - Tonawanda
Company D - Buffalo Company L - Buffalo
Company E - Buffalo Company M - Buffalo
(1) Organized 26 Jan. 1914. (2)

Organized 17 Feb. 1914. (3) Reassigned from First Company, Signal Corps, on 17 Feb. 1914. (4) Reassigned from Second Company, Signal Corps, on 17 Feb. 1914. (5) Consolidated from the former First and Second Cavalry Regiments, Nov./Dec. 1913. (6) Organized 21 Mar. 1914. (7) Organized from the former First Cavalry on 5 Nov. 1913, being titled the First Separate Squadron until 5Mar. 1914. (8) In August of 1914 the Coast Artillery Districts were renamed Coast Defense Commands. (9) Organized 29 May 1914. (10) Included fifteen mounted scouts. (11) Included fifteen mounted scouts. (12) Included thirteen mounted scouts. (13)Included eleven mounted scouts. (14) Included nineteen mounted scouts. (15)Included fifteen mounted

scouts.
North Carolina National Guard Headquarters - Raleigh
First Brigade (hdqrs. Oxford): First, Second, and Third Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
First Infantry - Rutherfordton (1) Third Infantry - Reidsville
Second Infantry - Newbern
Field Hospital No. 1 - Asheville Ambulance Company No. 1 - Canton (2)
Cavalry
Troop A - Lincolnton Troop B - Asheville
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - Salisbury
First Company - Raleigh Fourth Company - Salisbury
Second Company - Wilmington Fifth Company - Charlotte
Third Company - Greensboro Sixth Company - Hendersonville
First Infantry
Headquarters - Shelby Company F - Asheville
Band - Asheville Company G - Shelby
Company A - Hickory Company H - Waynesville
Company B - Gastonia Company I - Mount Airy
Company C - Winston-Salem Company K - Asheville
Company D - Charlotte Company L - Concord
Company E - Statesville Company M - High Point
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Washington Company F - Fayetteville
Band - Kinston Company G - Raeford (3)
Company A - Tarboro Company H - Clinton
Company B - Kinston Company I - Edenton
Company C - Selma Company K - Wilson
Company D - Goldsboro Company L - Lumber Bridge
Company E - Goldsboro Company M - Dunn
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Reidsville Company F - Reidsville
Band - Raleigh Company G - Warrenton
Company A - Lexington Company H - Burlington
Company B - Raleigh Company I - Ashboro
Company C - Henderson Company K - Thomasville
Company D - Louisburg Company L - Oxford
Company E - Franklinton Company M - Durham
(1) Organized 1 Apr. 1914. (2) Organized

14 Mar. 1914. (3) Disbanded 1Apr. 1914 at

Washington, reorganized 18 Apr. 1914.
North Dakota National Guard Headquarters - Bismarck
Medical Department Detachment - Lisbon
First Infantry
Headquarters - Grafton Company F - Mandan
Band - Lisbon Company G - Valley City
Company A - Bismarck Company H - Jamestown
Company B - Fargo Company I - Washpeton
Company C - Grafton Company K - Dickinson
Company D - Minot Company L - Hillsboro
Company E - Williston Company M - Devils Lake
Machine-gun Company - Grand Forks.
Ohio National Guard Headquarters - Columbus
First Brigade (hdqrs. Toledo): Second, Third, and Sixth Infantry
Second Brigade (hdqrs. Columbus): Fourth, Fifth, and Eighth Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
Corps of Engineers - Cleveland Third Infantry - Dayton
Signal Corps - Toledo Fourth Infantry - Columbus
Signal Corps - Columbus Fifth Infantry - Cleveland
Cavalry - Columbus Sixth Infantry - Toledo
Battalion of Field Artillery - Columbus Seventh Infantry - Zanesville
Second Infantry - Spencerville Ninth Separate Battalion - Toledo
First Ambulance Company - Toledo First Field Hospital - Cincinnati
Second Ambulance Company - Columbus Second Field Hospital - Columbus
Third Field Hospital - Youngstown (1)
First Battalion, Corps of Engineers
Headquarters - Cleveland Company B - Cleveland
Band - Cleveland Company C - Cleveland
Company A - Cleveland Company D - Cleveland
Signal Corps Field Battalion
Headquarters - Columbus
Company A - Toledo Company B - Columbus
First Squadron of Cavalry
Headquarters - Cleveland
Troop A - Cleveland Troop C - Cincinnati
Troop B - Columbus Troop D - Toledo
First Battalion of Field Artillery
Headquarters - Briggsdale
Battery A - Cleveland Battery C - Briggsdale
Battery B - Toledo Battery D - Mount Vernon
First Infantry
Headquarters - Cincinnati Company F - Cincinnati
Band - Cincinnati Company G - Cincinnati
Company A - Norwood Company H - Lebanon
Company B - Wyoming Company I - Cincinnati
Company C - Cincinnati Company K - Batavia
Company D - Hillsboro Company L - Manchester
Company E - Blanchester Company M - Georgetown
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Lima Company F - Spencerville
Band - Van Wert (2) Company G - Ada
Company A - Findlay Company H - Bowling Green
Company B - Paulding Company I - Kenton
Company C - Lima Company K - St. Marys
Company D - Van Wert Company L - Sycamore
Company E - Hicksville Company M - Ottawa
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Dayton Company F - Eaton
Band - Dayton Company G - Dayton
Company A - Covington Company H - Dayton
Company B - Springfield Company I - Xenia
Company C - Piqua Company K - Dayton
Company D - Urbana Company L - Sidney
Company E - Hamilton Company M - Greenville
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Columbus Company F - Circleville
Band - Columbus Company G - Newark
Company A - Greenfield Company H - Chillicothe
Company B - Columbus Company I - Columbus
Company C - Columbus Company K - Delaware
Company D - Marion Company L - Lancaster
Company E - Marysville Company M - Washington
Fifth Infantry
Headquarters - Cleveland Company F - Cleveland
Band - Cleveland Company G - Norwalk
Company A - Berea Company H - Youngstown
Company B - Elyria Company I - Cleveland
Company C - Cleveland Company K - Cleveland
Company D - Warren Company L - Conneaut
Company E - Geneva Company M - Youngstown
Sixth Infantry
Headquarters - Toledo Company F - Napoleon
Band - Defiance Company G - Defiance
Company A - Toledo Company H - Toledo
Company B - Sandusky Company I - Clyde
Company C - Toledo Company K - Fremont
Company D - Fostoria Company L - Toledo
Company E - Bryan Company M - Oak Harbor
Seventh Infantry
Headquarters - Marietta Company F - Gallipolis
Band - Zanesville Company G - Logan
Company A - Zanesville Company H - New Lexington
Company B - Marietta Company I - Ironton
Company C - Pomeroy Company K - Portsmouth (4)
Company D - Somerset Company L - Athens
Company E - Cambridge (3) Company M - McConnelsville
Eighth Infantry
Headquarters - Bucyrus Company F - Akron
Band - Akron Company G - Wadsworth
Company A - Bucyrus Company H - Shreve
Company B - Akron Company I - Tiffin
Company C - Canton Company K - Alliance
Company D - Wooster Company L - Galion
Company E - Ashland Company M - Mansfield
Ninth Separate Battalion of Infantry (colored)
Headquarters - Cleveland Company B - Columbus
Band - Columbus Company C - Dayton
Company A - Springfield Company D - Cleveland
(1) Organized 30 Jun. 1914. (2)

Transferred from Tiffin, 24 Mar. 1914. (3) Transferred from Caldwell, 30 Mar. 1914. (4) Disbanded 11 Mar.

1914.
Oklahoma National Guard Headquarters - Oklahoma City
Medical Department Detachment, First Infantry - Woodward
Field Hospital No. 1 - Oklahoma City
Company A, Corps of Engineers - Norman
Field Company A, Signal Corps - Norman
Signal Corps Company - Blackwell (1)
First Separate Troop, Cavalry - Okemah
Second Separate Troop, Cavalry - Oklahoma City (2)
First Infantry
Headquarters - Chandler Company F - Muskogee
Band - Oklahoma City (3) Company G - Holdenville (4)
Company A - Tulsa Company H - Durant
Company B - Chandler Company I - Stillwater
Company C - Shawnee Company K - Enid
Company D - McAlester Company L - Antlers
Company E - Pawnee Company M - Oklahoma City
(1) Disbanded 18 Feb. 1914. (2)

Organized 27 Feb. 1914. (3) Disbanded 2Jan. 1914 at Shawnee, reorganized 27 Feb. 1914. (4) Disbanded 19

Mar. 1914 at Ardmore, reorganized 9 May 1914.
Oregon National Guard Headquarters - Salem
Medical Department Detachments:
Portland (1) Roseburg (2)
Ambulance Company - Portland
Troop A, Cavalry - Portland
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - Eugene Fourth Company - Roseburg
Band - Portland Fifth Company - Albany
First Company - Ashland Sixth Company - Cottage Grove
Second Company - Eugene Seventh Company - Medford
Third Company - Eugene Eighth Company - Portland
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Portland Company F - Portland
Band - Portland Company G - Oregon City
Company A - McMinnville Company H - Portland
Company B - Portland Company I - Woodburn
Company C - Portland Company K - Corvallis
Company D - Portland Company L - Dallas
Company E - Portland Company M - Salem
(1) Organized 20 Apr. 1914. (2) Organized 10 Apr. 1914.
National Guard of Pennsylvania Headquarters - Harrisburg
Division Headquarters - Wilkes-Barre
First Brigade (hdqrs. Philadelphia): First, Second, and Third Infantry
Second Brigade (hdqrs. Oil City): Tenth, Sixteenth, and Eighteenth Infantry
Third Brigade (hdqrs. Sunbury): Ninth, Twelfth (1), and Thirteenth Infantry
Fourth Brigade (2) (hdqrs. Philadelphia): Fourth, Sixth, and Eighth Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
Squadron of Cavalry - New Castle Ninth Infantry - Wilkes-Barre
First Infantry - Philadelphia Tenth Infantry - Connellsville
Second Infantry - Philadelphia Twelfth Infantry - Sunbury
Third Infantry - Philadelphia Thirteenth Infantry - Scranton
Fourth Infantry - Allentown Fourteenth Infantry - Pittsburgh
Sixth Infantry - Philadelphia Eighteenth Infantry - Pittsburgh
Eighth Infantry - Summit Hill
Field Hospital No. 1 - Pittsburgh
Corps of Engineers
Company A - Scranton Company B - Philadelphia
Company A, Signal Corps - Pittsburgh
First Squadron of Cavalry
Headquarters - Philadelphia
First Troop - Philadelphia Troop A - Philadelphia
Second Troop - Philadelphia Troop G - Philadelphia
Second Squadron of Cavalry
Headquarters - Harrisburg
Governor's Troop - Harrisburg Troop F - New Castle
Sheridan Troop - Tyrone Troop H - Coraopolis
Third Squadron of Cavalry (3)
Troop I - Sunbury (4) Troop L - Bellefonte (6)
Troop K - Lock Haven (5) Troop M - Lewisburg (7)
Field Artillery
Battery B - Pittsburgh Battery D - Williamsport (8)
Battery C - Phoenixville
First Infantry
Headquarters - Philadelphia Company F - Philadelphia
Band - Philadelphia Company G - Philadelphia
Company A - Philadelphia Company H - Philadelphia
Company B - Philadelphia Company I - Philadelphia
Company C - Philadelphia Company K - Philadelphia
Company D - Philadelphia Company L - Philadelphia
Company E - Philadelphia Company M - Philadelphia
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Philadelphia Company F - Philadelphia
Band - Philadelphia Company G - Philadelphia
Company A - Philadelphia Company H - Philadelphia
Company B - Philadelphia Company I - Philadelphia
Company C - Philadelphia Company K - Philadelphia
Company D - Philadelphia Company L - Philadelphia
Company E - Philadelphia Company M - Philadelphia
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Philadelphia Company F - Philadelphia
Band - Philadelphia Company G - Philadelphia
Company A - Philadelphia Company H - Philadelphia
Company B - Philadelphia Company I - Philadelphia
Company C - Philadelphia Company K - Philadelphia
Company D - Philadelphia Company L - Philadelphia
Company E - Philadelphia Company M - Philadelphia
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Allentown Company F - Pottsville
Band - Lancaster Company G - Pine Grove
Company A - Reading Company H - Lebanon
Company B - Allentown Company I - Reading
Company C - Columbia Company K - Lancaster
Company D - Allentown Company L - Easton (9)
Company E - Hamburg Company M - Bethlehem
Sixth Infantry
Headquarters - Philadelphia Company F - Morristown
Band - Philadelphia Company G - Doylestown
Company A - Pottstown Company H - Media
Company B - Chester Company I - West Chester
Company C - Chester Company K - Philadelphia
Company D - Phoenixville Company L - Philadelphia
Company E - Philadelphia Company M - Philadelphia
Eighth Infantry
Headquarters - Harrisburg Company F - Huntington
Band - Carlisle Company G - Carlisle
Company A - York Company H - Pottsville
Company B - Tamaqua Company I - Harrisburg
Company C - Chambersburg Company K - York
Company D - Harrisburg Company L - Bedford
Company E - Mahanoy City Company M - Lewistown (10)
Ninth Infantry
Headquarters - Wilkes-Barre Company F - Wilkes-Barre
Band - Wilkes-Barre Company G - Hazleton
Company A - Wilkes-Barre Company H - Pittston
Company B - Wilkes-Barre Company I - Plymouth
Company C - Pittston Company K - Wilkes-Barre
Company D - Wilkes-Barre Company L - Nanticoke
Company E - Wilkes-Barre Company M - Pittston
Tenth Infantry
Headquarters - Greensburg Company F - Indiana
Band - Connellsville Company G - Hollidaysburg
Company A - Monogahela City Company H - Washington
Company B - New Brighton Company I - Greensburg
Company C - Somerset Company K - Waynesburg
Company D - Connellsville Company L - Blairsville
Company E - Mount Pleasant Company M - Latrobe
Thirteenth Infantry
Headquarters - Scranton Company F - Scranton
Band - Scranton Company G - Stroudsburg
Company A - Scranton Company H - Scranton
Company B - Scranton Company I - Bloomsburg (11)
Company C - Scranton Company K - Scranton
Company D - Scranton Company L - Scranton
Company E - Honesdale Company M - Moscow
Fourteenth Infantry (12)
Headquarters - Pittsburg Company F - Pittsburg
Band - Pittsburg Company G - Pittsburg
Company A - Pittsburg Company H - Pittsburg
Company B - Pittsburg Company I - Pittsburg
Company C - Bellevue (13) Company K - Pittsburg
Company D - Pittsburg Company L - vacant
Company E - Pittsburg Company M - vacant
Sixteenth Infantry
Headquarters - Oil City Company F - Franklin
Band - Butler Company G - Erie
Company A - Corry Company H - Ridgway
Company B - Meadville Company I - Warren
Company C - Bradford Company K - Kittaning
Company D - Oil City Company L - Butler
Company E - Kane Company M - Grove City
Eighteenth Infantry
Headquarters - Pittsburg Company F - Pittsburg
Band - Pittsburg Company G - Pittsburg
Company A - Pittsburg Company H - Pittsburg
Company B - Pittsburg Company I - Pittsburg
Company C - Pittsburg Company K - Pittsburg
Company D - Pittsburg Company L - Pittsburg
Company E - Pittsburg Company M - Pittsburg
Separate Battalion of Infantry (14)
Headquarters - Milton
Company C - Milton (15) Company F - Danville (17)
Company D - Williamsport (16) Company K - Sunbury (18)
(1) Disbanded May/June 1914. (2) Not

attached to the Division. (3) Organized 1May1914. (4) Reassigned from Company E of the Twelfth Infantry, 1 May1914. (5)Reassigned from Company H of the Twelfth Infantry, 1 May 1914. (6) Reassigned from Company L of the Twelfth Infantry, 1 May 1914. (7) Reassigned from Company A of the Twelfth Infantry, 1 May 1914. (8) Reassigned from Companies B and I of the Twelfth Infantry, 15 Jun. 1914. (9) Reassigned from Company I of the Thirteenth Infantry, 15 Jun. 1914. (10) Reassigned from Company M of the Twelfth Infantry, 15Jun. 1914. (11) Reassigned from Company G of the Twelfth Infantry, 15 Jun. 1914. (12) Not attached to any brigade. (13) Organized 2 Feb. 1914. (14) Organized 15Jun.1914. (15) Reassigned from Company C of the Twelfth Infantry, 15Jun. 1914. (16)Reassigned from Company D of the Twelfth Infantry, 15 Jun.1914. (17)Reassigned from Company F of the Twelfth Infantry, 15 Jun. 1914. (18)Reassigned from Company K of the Twelfth Infantry,

15 Jun. 1914.
Rhode Island National Guard Headquarters - Providence
Medical Department Detachment - Providence
Cavalry Detachment (1)
Troop A - Providence Troop C - Providence
Troop B - Providence
Light Battery A, Field Artillery - Providence
Coast Artillery Corps
Coast Artillery District (2)
Headquarters - Providence
Band - Providence Ninth Company - Providence
First Company - Providence Tenth Company - Providence
Second Company - Providence Eleventh Company - River Point
Third Company - Providence Twelfth Company - Woonsocket
Fourth Company - Providence Thirteenth Company - Providence
Fifth Company - Westerley Fourteenth Company - Providence
Sixth Company - Woonsocket Fifteenth Company - Pawtucket
Seventh Company - Providence Sixteenth Company - Providence
Eighth Company - Pawtucket Seventeenth Company - Providence

Chartered Companies: (3)

Newport Artillery Company - Newport
Kentish Guards - East Greenwich
United Train of Artillery
Company A - Providence Company C - Providence (4)
Company B (band) - Providence
Bristol Train of Artillery
Company A - Bristol Company C - Bristol (5)
Company B - Bristol
Kentish Artillery - Apponaug
First Light Infantry Regiment
Headquarters - Providence
Company A - Providence Company D - Providence
Company B - Providence (6) Company E - Providence
Warren Artillery - Warren
(1) The Cavalry Detachment was titled the First Cavalry

Squadron until 30 Apr. 1914. (2) Until 18 Dec. 1913, the Coast Artillery was divided into the First and Second Artillery Districts. (3) Reported to the Adjutant General of Rhode Island but not Federally recognized. (4) Disbanded sometime in 1914. (5) Organized sometime in 1914. (6) Organized sometime in the latter half of

1914.
National Guard of South Carolina Headquarters - Columbia
First Brigade (hdqrs. Columbia): First, Second, and Third Infantry.
Medical Department Detachment, Second Infantry - Columbia.
First Field Hospital - Columbia.
First Infantry
Headquarters - Yorkville Company F - Woodruff
Band - Williamston Company G - Pelzer
Company A - Greenville Company H - Rockhill
Company B - Liberty Hill (1) Company I - Spartanburg
Company C - Clifton (1) Company K - Fort Mill
Company D - Laurens Company L - Yorkville
Company E - Anderson Company M - Union
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Columbia Company F - Edgeville
Band - Anderson Company G - Hartsville
Company A - Camden Company H - Orangeburg
Company B - Columbia (2) Company I - Timmonsville
Company C - Columbia (2) Company K - Darlington
Company D - Columbia (2) Company L - Sumter
Company E - Bennettsville Company M - New Brookland
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Charleston Company F - Georgetown
Band - vacant Company G - Elloree
Company A - Charleston (3) Company H - Conway (1)
Company B - Charleston (3) Company I - Cheraw
Company C - Charleston (3) Company K - Waterboro
Company D - Charleston (3) Company L - Orangeburg
Company E - Barnwell (1) Company M - Winnsboro
(1) These companies were disbanded in the second half of

1914. There was a thorough reorganization of the entire South Carolina National Guard in the first half of 1915. (2)The Columbia companies were also titled the Richland Volunteers, Governor’s Guards, and Columbia Light Infantry. (3) The Charleston companies carried the additional titles of the Sumter Guards, Washington Light Infantry, Irish Volunteers, and German

Fusiliers.
South Dakota National Guard Headquarters - Pierre
Medical Department Detachment - Rapid City (1).
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters (2) - Howard Company F - Mitchell
Band - Watertown Company G - Redfield
Company A - Pierre Company H - Faulkton
Company B - Sioux Falls Company I - Rapid City (4)
Company C - Brookings (3) Company K - Lemmon
Company D - Madison Company L - Aberdeen
Company E - Canton Company M - Yankton
Separate Company A, Infantry - Howard (5)
Separate Company B, Infantry - Huron (6)
Separate Company C, Infantry - Lead
(1) Organized 9 Mar. 1914. (2) Included

seventeen mounted scouts organized at Ipswich on 7 Nov. 1914. (3) Disbanded 28 Feb. 1914 at Brookings, reorganized from Separate Company A on 5 Mar. 1914. (4) Disbanded 28 Feb. 1914 at Wessington Springs, reorganized from Separate Company B on 5 Mar. 1914. (5) Organized 26 Feb. 1914. (distinct from Separate Company A of Note 3). (6) Organized May

1914.
National Guard of Tennessee Headquarters - Nashville
Medical Department Detachments:
Athens Memphis
Ambulance Company No. 1 - Huntingdon Field Hospital No. 1 - Knoxville
Troop B, Cavalry - Chattanooga
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Knoxville Company F - Johnson City
Band - Chattanooga Company G - Etowah
Company A - Sweetwater (1) Company H - Bristol
Company B - Maryville Company I - Athens
Company C - Knoxville Company K - Chattanooga
Company D - Elizabeth Company L - Tazewell
Company E - Hampton Company M - Chattanooga (2)
First Separate Battalion of Infantry
Headquarters - Memphis
Company A - Memphis Company G - Memphis
Company E - Memphis Company M - Memphis
Machine-gun Company - Knoxville
Second Separate Battalion of Infantry
Headquarters - Nashville
Company B - Nashville (3) Company D - Lawrenceburg
Company C - Jackson Company K - Nashville
Separate Company F, Infantry - La Follette
Separate Company H, Infantry - Nashville
Separate Company I, Infantry - Tellico Plains
Company G, Infantry, unattached (colored) - Nashville
(1) Disbanded sometime in 1914 or early 1915, then

reorganized from Separate Company I at Tellico Plains. (2) Disbanded sometime in 1914 or early 1915, then reorganized from Separate Company F at La Follette. (3) Disbanded sometime in 1914 or early 1915, then replaced

by Separate Company H.
Texas National Guard Headquarters - Austin
First Brigade (hdqrs. San Antonio): Second, Third, and Fourth Infantry
Medical Department Detachment - Fort Worth
Field Hospital No. 1 - Galveston
First Cavalry
Headquarters - Houston
Troop A - Houston Troop C - Austin
Troop B - Amarillo Troop D - Corsicana
Battery A, Field Artillery - Dallas
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Caldwell Company F - Kaufman
Band - Brenham Company G - Temple
Company A - San Antonio Company H - Taylor
Company B - San Antonio Company I - Laredo
Company C - San Antonio Company K - Waco
Company D - San Antonio Company L - Athens
Company E - Austin Company M - Hillsboro
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Marshall Company F - Groveton
Band - Hillsboro Company G - Galveston
Company A - Houston Company H - Mexia
Company B - Timpson Company I - Corsicana
Company C - Corpus Christi Company K - Orange
Company D - Marshall Company L - Brownsville
Company E - Cameron Company M - Beaumont
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Sherman Company F - Crowell
Band - Cameron Company G - Dallas
Company A - Fort Worth Company H - Vernon
Company B - Fort Worth Company I - Waxahachie
Company C - Sherman Company K - El Paso
Company D - Fort Worth Company L - Plainview
Company E - El Paso Company M - Gainesville
National Guard of Utah Headquarters - Salt Lake City
Medical Department Detachment - Salt Lake City
Company A, Signal Corps - Salt Lake City
First Battery, Field Artillery - Salt Lake City
First Infantry
Headquarters - Salt Lake City
Company B - Ogden Company F - Manti
Company D - Mount Pleasant Company G - Ephraim
First Separate Infantry Company, Infantry - Salt Lake City
Vermont National Guard Headquarters - Montpelier
Medical Department Detachment - Burlington
First Squadron of Cavalry
Headquarters - Northfield
Troop A - Northfield Troop C - Northfield
Troop B - Northfield Troop D - Northfield
First Infantry
Headquarters - Burlington (1) Company F - Northfield
Band - Brattleboro Company G - Woodstock
Company A - Rutland Company H - Montpelier
Company B - St. Albans Company I - Brattleboro
Company C - Burlington Company K - Springfield
Company D - St. Johnsbury Company L - Newport
Company E - Bellows Falls Company M - Burlington
(1) Transferred from Bradford, 1 Apr. 1914.
Virginia Volunteers Headquarters - Richmond
First Brigade (hdqrs. Norfolk): First, Second, and Fourth Infantry
Medical Department Detachments:
First Infantry - Richmond Battery A - Richmond
Second Infantry - Chase City Battery B - Norfolk
Fourth Infantry - Norfolk Battery C - Portsmouth
Richmond Light Infantry Blues - Richmond
Signal Company - Richmond (1)
First Battalion, Field Artillery
Headquarters - Richmond Battery B - Norfolk
Battery A - Richmond Battery C - Portsmouth
First Infantry
Headquarters - Staunton Company F - Richmond
Band - Staunton Company G - Alexandria
Company A - Richmond Company H - Leesburg
Company B - Richmond Company I - Staunton
Company C - Richmond Company K - Staunton
Company D - Charlottesville Company L - Fredericksburg
Company E - Lynchburg Company M - Danville
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Luray Company F - Roanoke
Band - vacant Company G - Petersburg
Company A - Farmville Company H - Big Stone Gap (2)
Company B - Culpeper Company I - Winchester
Company C - Warrenton Company K - Strasburg
Company D - Front Royal Company L - Pulaski (3)
Company D - Front Royal Company L - Pulaski (3)
Company E - Chase City Company M - Radford (4)
Fourth Infantry
Headquarters - Norfolk Company F - Suffolk
Band - Norfolk Company G - Norfolk
Company A - Norfolk Company H - Highland Springs (5)
Company B - Norfolk Company I - Franklin
Company C - Newport News Company K - Portsmouth
Company D - Norfolk Company L - Portsmouth
Company E - Norfolk Company M - Emporia
Richmond Light Infantry Blues Battalion
Headquarters - Richmond Company B - Richmond
Band - Richmond Company C - Richmond
Company A - Richmond Company D - Richmond
(1) Organized 10 Apr. 1914. (2)

Organized 28 Jan. 1914. (3) Organized 30Jan.

1914. (4) Organized 21 Mar. 1914. (5) Organized 24 Jan. 1914.
National Guard of Washington Headquarters - Olympia
Medical Department Detachment - Tacoma
Company A, Signal Corps - Seattle
Troop B, Cavalry - Tacoma
Coast Artillery Corps
Headquarters - Seattle Third Company - Everett (2)
First Company - Seattle (1) Fourth Company - Tacoma
Second Company - Bellingham Fifth Company - Snohomish
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Seattle Company F - Seattle
Band - Seattle Company G - Aberdeen
Company A - Seattle Company H - Spokane
Company B - Seattle Company I - Spokane
Company C - North Yakima Company K - Walla Walla
Company D - Seattle Company L - Seattle
Company E - North Yakima Company M - Centralia
Machine-gun Company - Spokane
(1) Disbanded 23 Jan. 1914 at Tacoma, reorganized 4 Feb.

1914. (2) Disbanded

13Apr.1914.
West Virginia National Guard Headquarters - Charleston
Medical Department Detachments:
First Infantry - Piedmont Second Infantry - Bluefield (1)
First Infantry
Headquarters - Fairmont Company F - Martinsburg
Band - Fairmont Company G - Kingwood
Company A - Weston Company H - Fairmont
Company B - Sutton Company I - Fairmont
Company C - Buckhannon Company K - Clarksburg
Company D - Littleton Company L - Morgantown
Company E - Piedmont Company M - Terra Alta
Second Infantry
Headquarters - Parkersburg Company F - Fayetteville
Band - Martinsburg Company G - Huntingdon
Company A - Parkersburg Company H - Huntingdon
Company B - Ravenswood (4) Company I - Huntingdon
Company C - Charleston Company K - Welch (5)
Company D - Spencer Company L - Bluefield
Company E - Parkersburg Company M - Charleston
(1) Organized 1 Mar. 1914. (2) Organized

9 Feb. 1914. (3) Organized 23Feb. 1914. (4)Organized 9 Feb. 1914. (5)

Organized 17 Feb. 1914.
Wisconsin National Guard Headquarters - Madison
Medical Department Detachments:
First Infantry - Milwaukee Third Infantry - Viroqua
Second Infantry - Appleton
First Field Hospital - Milwaukee (1)
Troop A, Cavalry - Milwaukee
Battey A, Field Artillery - Milwaukee
First Infantry (2)
Headquarters - Madison Company F - Milwaukee
Band - Madison Company G - Madison
Company A - Milwaukee Company H - Monroe
Company B - Fort Atkinson Company I - Neenah
Company C - Whitewater Company K - Milwaukee
Company D - Milwaukee Company L - Beloit
Company E - Milwaukee Company M - Oconomowoc
Second Infantry (3)
Headquarters - Oconto Company F - Oshkosh
Band - Marshfield Company G - Appleton
Company A - Marshfield Company H - Manitowoc
Company B - Oshkosh Company I - Marinette
Company C - Sheboygan Company K - Beaver Dam
Company D - Ripon Company L - Rhinelander
Company E - Fond du Lac Company M - Oconto
Third Infantry (4)
Headquarters - Sparta Company F - Portage
Band - Viroqua Company G - Wausau
Company A - Neillsville Company H - Menomonie
Company B - La Crosse Company I - Superior
Company C - Hudson Company K - Tomah
Company D - Mauston Company L - Sparta
Company E - Eau Claire Company M - La Crosse
Tenth Separate Battalion of Infantry
Headquarters - Sparta
Company A - Rice Lake Company C - Chippewa Falls
Company B - Reedsburg Company D - Ashland
(1) Organized 24 Apr. 1914. (2) First

Battalion - Companies C, H, G, and L; Second Battalion - Companies B, I, K, and M; Third Battalion - Companies A, D, E, and F. (3)First Battalion - Companies C, D, E, and K; Second Battalion - Companies A, I, L, and M; Third Battalion - Companies B, F, G, and H. (4) First Battalion - Companies A, D, F, and G; Second Battalion - Companies C, E, H, and I; Third Battalion - Companies

B, L, K, and M.
Wyoming National Guard Headquarters - Cheyenne
Medical Department Detachment, Third Infantry - Laramie
Third Infantry
Headquarters - Cheyenne Company F - Douglas
Band - Douglas Company G - Cheyenne
Company A - Newcastle Company H - Sheridan
Company B - Lander Company I - Wheatland
Company C - Powell Company K - Laramie
Company D - Basin Company L - Thermopolis
Company E - Cody Company M - Burns

Report of the Chief, Division of Militia Affairs, (later the National Guard Annual Report). Washington Government Printing Office. Annual.

Adjutant General’s Reports of the various States. Annual and Biennial.

Blue books and almanacs of the various States. Annual.

WWI Document Archive > 1914 Documents > U.S. Army Order of Battle

(Video) What Russia Faces: Primer to Ukraine’s Ground Army

FAQs

What is military order of battle? ›

In modern use, the order of battle of an armed force participating in a military operation or campaign shows the hierarchical organization, command structure, strength, disposition of personnel, and equipment of units and formations of the armed force.

Who gets sent first in war? ›

However, after some conversations, Congress added it to the Navy, making them “sister services” from then on. The Marines are often the first on the ground in combat situations, leading the charge when conflict arises. They also serve on Navy ships, protect Naval bases and guard U.S. embassies.

What is the Army chain of command? ›

In a military context, the chain of command is the line of authority and responsibility along which orders are passed within a military unit and between different units. In simpler terms, the chain of command is the succession of leaders through which command is exercised and executed.

How are US Army units organized? ›

A company in the U.S. Army is normally made up of three platoons, which means 60 to 200 soldiers, but it can have more. An artillery unit is called a battery and an armored air cavalry is called a troop. Leading a company, battery or troop is a Captain, 1st Lieutenant, or Major.

How does order of battle work? ›

Order of Battle: World War II || in 2 minutes - YouTube

How much of the U.S. military is combat ready? ›

According to 2019 statistics, only 10% of the entire military force engage in battle.

What military branch goes in first in a war? ›

The Marine Corps is often first on the ground in combat situations.

Who has the best Army in the world? ›

Top 10 Strongest Armies in the World in Detail
  • The United States. The US possesses a fleet of ten aircraft carriers, which is its most significant conventional military advantage. ...
  • Russia. ...
  • China. ...
  • India. ...
  • Japan. ...
  • South Korea. ...
  • France. ...
  • Italy.
26 Aug 2022

What is the most elite branch of the military? ›

SEAL Team 6, officially known as United States Naval Special Warfare Development Group (DEVGRU), and Delta Force, officially known as 1st Special Forces Operational Detachment-Delta (1st SFOD-D), are the most highly trained elite forces in the U.S. military.

What is the hierarchy of the army? ›

There are 13 enlisted Army ranks: private, private second class, private first class, specialist, corporal, sergeant, staff sergeant, sergeant first class, master sergeant, first sergeant, sergeant major, command sergeant major and sergeant major of the Army.

What is higher than a commander? ›

U.S. Military Ranks
Pay GradeArmy and Marine CorpsNavy and Coast Guard 1
0-4MajorLieutenant Commander
0-5Lieutenant ColonelCommander
0-6ColonelCaptain
0-7Brigadier GeneralRear Admiral
26 more rows

What is the highest chain of command in the army? ›

The President of the United States (POTUS) is at the top of the Army Chain of Command. Currently, President Joe Biden is the President of the United States.

Which is bigger battalion or regiment? ›

A regiment consists of between two and six organic battalions, while a brigade consists of between three and seven separate battalions.

What is the smallest Army unit? ›

The smallest unit in an army is the squad, which contains 7 to 14 soldiers and is led by a sergeant. (A slightly larger unit is a section, which consists of 10 to 40 soldiers but is usually used only within headquarters or support organizations.)

Who commands a platoon? ›

platoon, principal subdivision of a military company, battery, or troop. Usually commanded by a lieutenant, it consists of from 25 to 50 men organized into two or more sections, or squads, led by noncommissioned officers.

What does Orbat mean in military? ›

(military) Acronym of order of battle.

What is battle intelligence order? ›

Order of battle intelligence is a subset of intelligence analysis, which produces information on the organization, strength and deployment of opposing forces, usually military.

Why are ORBATs used? ›

ViPA makes use of Order of Battle (ORBAT) data as an input for its calculations. ORBATs describe the identification, strength, command structure, and disposition of the personnel, units, and equipment of a military force.

Which branch sees the most combat? ›

The Army is known as the largest military branch. Therefore, they are more likely to be present in a lot of combat operations. Because of this, Army infantry will see a lot of combat. That said, there are a significant amount of Army military jobs that have little to do with combat.

What military unit sees the most combat? ›

1. Marine Raiders. Marine Raiders are the rank and file of the Marine Special Operations Command. MARSOC fields three Raider battalions that conduct special reconnaissance, counterinsurgency, and direct action missions.

How stable is the U.S. military? ›

For 2022, United States is ranked 1 of 142 out of the countries considered for the annual GFP review. It holds a PwrIndx* score of 0.0453 (a score of 0.0000 is considered 'perfect').

What is the hardest military branch? ›

Another reason why the Marine Corps is considered the hardest military branch is because any former Marine heading to a new branch does not have to redo boot camp training, whereas former members from other branches switching over to the Marine Corps must fulfill the standard training.

Which branch gets deployed the most? ›

Soldiers on active duty in the Army deploy more than any other branch, with the possible exception of the Navy (although most Navy deployments are on ships at sea). How often you deploy depends on whether the U.S. is involved in any ongoing conflicts. Deployment is also heavily determined by your Army job.

What country has the best trained soldiers? ›

Top 10 Countries with Best Elite Special Forces in the World
  • SAYERET MATKAL – ISRAEL.
  • EKO-COBRA-AUSTRIA.
  • DELTA FORCE –USA.
  • JTF2-CANADA.
  • ALPHA GROUP- RUSSIA.
  • SHAYETET13- ISRAEL:
  • NAVY SEALS – THE USA:
  • SAS- BRITAIN:
28 Jan 2022

Why is the US military so powerful? ›

The U.S. Armed Forces has significant capabilities in both defense and power projection due to its large budget, resulting in advanced and powerful technologies which enables a widespread deployment of the force around the world, including around 800 military bases outside the United States.

Who has the strongest Air Force? ›

The United States of America maintains the strongest Air Force in the world by an impressive margin. As of late 2021, the United States Air Force (USAF) is composed of 5217 active aircraft, making it the largest, the most technologically advanced, and the most powerful air fleet in the world.

Who is tougher Delta or SEALs? ›

In the end, there's no real definitive answer to who is tougher between Navy SEALs and Delta Force - they're both badasses in my opinion - and if you favor either one over the other in terms of being tougher, that's pretty much like taking sides in an evenly matched Army vs. Navy football game.

What's the most badass special forces? ›

United States Navy SEALs are perhaps the finest special operations forces in the world. The competitive standard to even be considered for BUD/S training is to swim 500 yards in 10:30, 79 push-ups, 79 sit-ups, 11 pull-ups, and a 10:20 1.5 mile run.

What is battle intelligence order? ›

Order of battle intelligence is a subset of intelligence analysis, which produces information on the organization, strength and deployment of opposing forces, usually military.

What does Orbat mean in military? ›

(military) Acronym of order of battle.

Why are ORBATs used? ›

ViPA makes use of Order of Battle (ORBAT) data as an input for its calculations. ORBATs describe the identification, strength, command structure, and disposition of the personnel, units, and equipment of a military force.

What are the 4 steps of IPB? ›

The IPB process consists of four steps:
  • STEP 1: Define the battlefield environment.
  • STEP 2: Describe the battlefield's effects.
  • STEP 3: Evaluate the threat.
  • STEP 4: Determine threat COAs.

What is a Nai army? ›

Field Manual (FM) 3-98, Reconnaissance and Security Operations, defines an NAI as “a geospatial area, systems node or link against which information that will satisfy a specific information requirement can be collected.

What is disposition army? ›

disposition. (*) 1. Distribution of the elements of a command within an area; usually the exact location of each unit headquarters and the deployment of the forces subordinate to it.

Which military branch goes to war first? ›

The Marine Corps is often first on the ground in combat situations.

What is the most elite branch of the military? ›

SEAL Team 6, officially known as United States Naval Special Warfare Development Group (DEVGRU), and Delta Force, officially known as 1st Special Forces Operational Detachment-Delta (1st SFOD-D), are the most highly trained elite forces in the U.S. military.

What branch of the military is the hardest? ›

To recap: The hardest military branch to get into in terms of education requirements is the Air Force. The military branch with the toughest basic training is the Marine Corps. The hardest military branch for non-males because of exclusivity and male dominance is the Marine Corps.

How long does battle orders last d2? ›

Battle Orders Progression
LvlDurationStamina/Life/Mana Bonus
130 sec.35%
240 sec.38%
350 sec.41%
460 sec.44%
21 more rows
26 Jan 2022

What is force disposition? ›

the peacetime placement (quartering) of units and agencies of the ground forces in places assigned for them within the country (in populated points, special military posts, and camps); the distribution of air force units at base airfields and naval ships at ports and naval bases.

How many German divisions fought in the battle of the Bulge? ›

Hitler's generals were opposed to the plan, but the Fuhrer's will prevailed and the counteroffensive was launched on 16 December by some 30 German divisions against Allied lines in the Ardennes region. Allied defenses there had been thinned to provide troops for the autumn defensive.

How large is a Russian platoon? ›

A fire platoon consists of 3-4 crews, each squad consists of 7 people, so the platoon has 21-28 people. The third largest military formation is the company. Depending on the type of troops, the size of a company can be from 30 to 150 soldiers, who are part of 2-4 platoons.

How many soldiers are in a battalion? ›

Battalions consist of four to six companies and can include up to about 1,000 soldiers. They can conduct independent operations of limited scope and duration and are usually commanded by a lieutenant colonel. There are combat arms battalions, as well as combat support and combat service support battalions.

How many tanks are in a battalion? ›

The U.S. Army has undergone numerous armor reorganizations since the invention of the tank in World War I. Throughout this eighty year period, tank battalion organization has remained relatively stable 4 or 5 tanks per platoon 3 or 4 platoons per company and 3 or 4 companies per battalion.

Videos

1. Strykers: U.S. Army Medium Infantry [Explained]
(Battle Order)
2. U.S. Army Rank Insignia of WW2
(Battle Order)
3. Why America's Nuclear Army Failed | Pentomic
(Battle Order)
4. How BRITISH Infantry Squads Evolved in 100 Years
(Battle Order)
5. How U.S. Army Tank Units Fought in WW2
(Battle Order)
6. Explaining the MPF Light Tank's Future Role (U.S. Army)
(Battle Order)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Prof. Nancy Dach

Last Updated: 10/17/2022

Views: 5829

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (77 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Prof. Nancy Dach

Birthday: 1993-08-23

Address: 569 Waelchi Ports, South Blainebury, LA 11589

Phone: +9958996486049

Job: Sales Manager

Hobby: Web surfing, Scuba diving, Mountaineering, Writing, Sailing, Dance, Blacksmithing

Introduction: My name is Prof. Nancy Dach, I am a lively, joyous, courageous, lovely, tender, charming, open person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.